?
Solved

how to change the domain\administrator Password

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi Guys

Our IT network was outsourced and now we have a dedicated staff . I want to change the domain administrator password for security reasons because the guys worked previously knew the password. I have not done this before.
We use windows 2008 Active directory Domain in our network , exchange servers, sql servers.

Firstly where do i need to change the password.
Secondly If i change the password, will there be any  authentication issues in the network and other servers in the network.

Thanks


Please tell me if need to take any  precautions before i change the password.

Any tutorials will be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 668 total points
ID: 38365662
Change it in active directory - I'd also add another administrator account at domain level just in case
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 664 total points
ID: 38366086
Providing you have followed best practice and not configured any services or batch jobs or the like to use the administrator credentials there will be no issues.

Just log on as Administrator, press CTRL-ALT-DEL and then change the password as you would any other user (its better to to this than use the RESET PASSWORD option)

While you are about it, right click on the administrator password and create a copy (which you will be asked to rename) for all users who need to have administrator access - that way you can give each admin their own login and audit what each person is doing. (its also useful to have multiple admin accounts in case one gets corrupted, the password gets lost etc)
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38366116
Buddy one very Imp information ....

If you change Domain Admin password ... ensure to edit on all Applications that use that Account and Password to work :)

- Rancy
0