?
Solved

x64 guests on DL380 G4

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hi

I have a DL380 G4 server I bought cheap off ebay to learn Exchange 2010, Lync 2010 Server etc. It's a 64-bit server.

ESX 4.x installed fine however ,I cant install x64 guest OS's, apparrently the processor doesn't support it. I need to enable VT in the BIOS for which I don't have the option (according to the many forum posts on the HP website I've read).

So I think I the following options left :

i. Install Windows 2008 Server x64 and then install Exchange 2010 and Lync 2010 Server on top of this.

ii. Install Windows 2008 Server x64 and see if there is any way to install a VMware-workstation style application to allow me to install x64 OS's. Apparently, Hyper-V won't work with this type of server either, so I'm not sure what will really?

Any ideas folks.
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
3 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38365577
The Xeon processors in the DL380 G4 do not support Intel VT.

Your only option I'm afraid is to install Windows Server 2008 64 bit and install the applications on that OS. That is the latest OS that was supported on that server. (Windows 2008 R2 can be made to work on this server also, bnut unsupported!)

Hyper-V will not function, and other Hypervisors will require Intel VT, and the Processors, Motherboard and BIOS do not support it.

To be honest with you, considering the age of the server, it's power consumption, second resale value on eBay, they are not very good, they are better and cheaper alternatives.

Anything HP ProLiant G5 or later is a good selection.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38365743
That server is terrible.  I just threw out a server better then that in June.  You need Xeon 5xxx/3xxx series or newer to run any of the enterprise level hypervisors.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38365852
The above posts are correct.  HP DL series 5 and UP D380 G5, 6,7,8 will support 64 bit hosts.
0