?
Solved

Buying Buisness Pc's Help?

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I need to purchase a bunch of computers to replace a department's old PC's. They need new monitors and everything.

Because space is concern, they want to get small factor ones.

I like to play safe with memory, so I'm thinking 4GB of memory. Hard-drive space doesn't matter.

Processor, I prefer intel, something at least 2.8.

I don't want to spend more than $800 per pc. I'm hoping for something like $750, which includes the monitor and everything. Monitor size doesn't really matter. Nothing smaller than 19"

I can't seem to find the perfect solution, does anyone have any link to some good ideas?

Something like this picture would be perfect (this item wasn't what I wanted in terms of specs though)

Picture Perfect
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 668 total points
ID: 38365768
I configured this on Dells website (for small to medium size businesses).

it came up as $628.00 for 4GB memory and 22" monitor.

See attached PDF doc. You might be able to get an even better price with quantity purchase by working with one of their reps.
Dell-Optiplex.pdf
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 668 total points
ID: 38365783
More than possible, that gets you on average an i3 processor and 4GB of RAM.

With a 20" monitor even from Dell
http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?c=us&cs=04&fb=1&l=en&model_id=vostro-260&oc=bvcgth1&s=bsd&vw=classic

And it is a mini-tower (Not super small, as that will bring the price up some...

 BUILD MY DELL
Operating System
      Windows 7 Home Premium SP1, 64bit      edit
Microsoft Solutions
      Microsoft Office Starter: reduced-functionality Word and Excel with ads. No PowerPoint or Outlook      edit
Hardware Support Services CS 2.0
      1 Year Basic Support      edit
Monitors
      None      edit
Monitor
      Dell E Series E2011H 20"W Monitor, 20.0 Inch VIS, Widescreen, VGA/DVI      edit
Graphics Adapters
      None      edit
Memory
      4GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz - 2 DIMMs      edit
Hard Drives
      250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache™      edit
Security Software
      Trend Micro Titanium Internet Security, 15 months      edit
Keyboard
      Dell USB Entry Keyboard and USB Optical Mouse      edit
  OTHER OPTIONS
Essential Dell Peripherals
      None      edit
  ACCESSORIES & SOFTWARE
Top Selling Accessories
      None      edit
Top Selling Software
      None      edit
System Accessories
      None      edit
Great Deals on Dell Printers
      None      edit
Power Protection & Back-up
      None      edit
Networking
      None      edit
Media Card Reader
      No Media Card Reader      edit
Speakers
      No speakers (Speakers are required to hear audio from your system)      edit
Keep Your Hard Drive
      None      edit
            
            
Also included in this system
            
The following options are default selections included with your order
            
            
      Vostro 260 Minitower with black bezel
      Intel® Core™ i3-2120 processor (3.30GHz, 3MB cache)
      Intel® HD Graphics 2000 (VGA, HDMI)
      16X DVD+/-RW Drive
      No Wireless Option
      Mouse included in Keyboard selection
      Integrated 5.1
      No Modem Option
      Integrated 10/100/1000 Ethernet

Do you have a business relationship with any vendor currently? If not, call around with what you want, your price and tell them you are willing to buy X many PCs for the next X years and see what price break they can give you...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:VRABHILASH
VRABHILASH earned 664 total points
ID: 38365805
I prefer HP would be good one for business PC and they have very good service/ Sales suport that we really need in business.

Go for a machines with min 3 year 333 Warranty
HP Small  Form Factor PC sould be the good option from Hp for your business need.
@@ HP Compaq Pro 6300 @@
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 38396055
Thanks for the input everyone, this will give me plenty to work with.
0