Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Defragmenting in MS Server

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I don't think I've defragmented this drive in years... I have Server 2003.   Two questions:
1) This will take at least 12-16 hours.  I need to do some work now.  Can I just stop and resume later?
2) It has been "stuck" on moving Microsoft.net file for about an hour.  Is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38365981
1) Yes you can stop and resume. That's not a problem. Just make sure you actually STOP the defrag gracefully, even if it takes a while for it to gracefully complete don't just kill the process or power down the server, or you risk data loss / volume corruption.

2) If the file is very large or very heavily fragmented, this isn't unusual.

You can use the built in defrag utility, or use a third party utility which may give you more progress information.

I personally like Auslogics Disk Defrag (the free edition), because it supports optimization as well as defrag (positioning frequently used files on the outside of the disk platter to improve performance). It also shows you exactly which files are fragmented, and how much. It gives me a better idea of the state of the system than the built in defrag program.

http://www.auslogics.com/en/software/disk-defrag/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 38365989
Thank you, Frosty.  I'll stop and look into that program!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ohmyself
ID: 38365993
Yes. That is perfectly normal as said above by Frosty,

I would honestly attempt to install another product such as "Defraggler" or "Ultra Defrag" and also Auslogics is good. Just see what kind of results you get. The normal Windows Defragmenter sometimes is a little flaky when dealing with large files it seems.

Report back and tell us your findings.
0