?
Solved

Outlook 2007 send/receive status freezes at 80%

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-15
Outlook 2007 send/receive will freeze anywhere from 80% to 99% and the detail dialog box receiving status will stay frozen at 5 secs remaining. Sometimes the emails will load if I restart Outlook or sometimes will have to restart my computer then reopen Outlook. This seems to have started the same time I changed my password with my email provider and when  I added and email account to outlook.  I changed the password in Outlook to new password. I am able to access my emails online with my provider using the new password. I also I have to restart my computer almost everytime I try to open Outlook before it will open. I don't have that problem with any other programs on my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:verlyn
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 38366005
If you click on the item in progress in the detail dialog box, you should see messages at the bottom about what is taking place.  That should give us clues about where to look next.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ohmyself
ohmyself earned 1000 total points
ID: 38366007
This may result in some corruption in your .PST file. Just a thought.

Run the .PST utility at the link below with instructions and send us back a response.

Thanks!

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/microsoft-office/fix-your-broken-outlook-personal-folders-pst-file/
0