Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Evaluating Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.8 for Enterprise use

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi all

I'm currently evaluating Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.8 for my organization, a corporate, insurance industry.

We currently have mid-2011 iMacs so they should have enough grunt to run 10.8.

I would like feedback from my fellow Expert Exchangers – given the cost involved in upgrading OS X Lion 10.7 to Mountain Lion 10.8 which one would you likely to go for if cost is not a factor? And why?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:autotrix
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38367074
How do you mean what would we go for?

New macs aren't necessairy if you got iMacs from mid-2011. The most applications are compatible with OS X 10.8 for that it's rather easy.

I would wait untill they release the Mac OS X 10.8.1. There are some baby issues with mac os x 10.8. Normally they are out of Mountain Lion with the coming update.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1600 total points
ID: 38367282
I have been testing/using Mountain Lion since it got released. I personally quite like it. It does the job and it runs better than Lion I would say. No crashes no issues reported though there are some some software issues (won't work on ML such a CCC and some other tech support s/w i use).

another issue when I migrated data over was if you have several VPN connections settings, it won't migrate them over and you may to manually fiddle around with them.

If you are thinking of using them in your enterprise as a standalone mac (i.e: no ad/od setup) then i would go for it as cannot see any issues unless your users are using some specific s/w.

gets 7 out 10 from me.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 400 total points
ID: 38367333
But if you're using an AD domain. With some of the ML I've seen they won't connect and throw errors. But Apple was working on the improvement of the AD integration for the 10.8.1.
0