?
Solved

Step by step exchange setup.

Posted on 2012-09-04
35
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I have a Windows 2003 SBS server, not using it for much, I used to use it to host a backup server. But I would like to set it up and use it as an Exchange Server in my small office. I know nothing about setting up Exchange, and if this is too much to ask in one question, then tell me how to part it out and I will break it down in steps so that you get rewarded for your work properly.  
I have set up the server, a clean wipe and reload, with drivers installed, as a domain controller, but that's as far  as I have gone...  If you want to take the time and walk me thru this, I have email hosted on bluehost thru my company website, and would appreciate any and all help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff Perkins
  • 14
  • 13
  • 7
34 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38366256
If it is a clean install Exchange is completely installed.  With SBS you actually have to remove it during the install if you don't want it and that is strongly discouraged.  Believe it or not to configure you only have to run the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection wizard under server management | Internet and E-mail, and fill in the blanks.

If the router has UPnP enabled it will even configure the router, if not you need to forward port 25 for SMTP mail delivery, 443 for Remote Web Workplace and Outlook Web Access, 444 for Sharepoint, and 4125 for Remote Web Workplace.

Outside of the SBS you need to create a DNS host and MX records with whomever manages DNS for your public domain name, that points to your SBS public IP.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38370017
Rob,
   You just went over my head.... I'm sorry, but I'm totally non-exchange experienced. And not much help on server either.  
   It is a clean install, and exchange was not removed on install.
 
If the router has UPnP enabled it will even configure the router,
I can check this, but let's assume it isn't.
 
if not you need to forward port 25 for SMTP mail delivery,
You mean that even though I currenly use imap and pop3 thru the router it will have to have port 25 opened?  and does that point to my server ip?
443 for Remote Web Workplace and Outlook Web Access,

What is Remote Web Workplace? and do I need to use Outlook Web Access? and if so, is this again pointing toserver ip?  
444 for Sharepoint, and 4125 for Remote Web Workplace.
 Could you  explain these please?

Like I said if this gets too lengthy for one question, just tell me where to cut if off and I'll create a new one so that you get enough points to make this worth your while.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1400 total points
ID: 38370170
Glad to help, but keep in mind it is actually MUCH simpler than one would expect, on an SBS as it is all pre-configured for you, so don’t panic  ;-)

Your current questions seem to revolve around the router so I will stick to that but feel free to ask if more information is required, don't worry about points.

SBS has 2 ways of receiving e-mail.
1. It can POP the mail from a 3rd party host much like your mail application would.  Though this works fine it is less efficient and really only intended for use while migrating from a hosted service to in-house Exchange
2.  Mail is forwarded directly to your SBS/Exchange server.  This is the typical method and primary reason for having your own server.  The mail is forwarded using the SMTP protocol which requires the router accept it and forward it on port 25 to the SBS.  SBS will try to configure it for you using UPnP (Universal Plug and Play).  UPnP has some security flaws so in my opinion it is best to disable this on the router and manually configure.   On the router you need to forward port 25 to the IP of your SBS.

This is unrelated to how your mail application will get the mail from the server.  In the past you probably used POP or IMAP.  Though these options exist with Exchange they are not common.  Normally you configure an Exchange account on the mail client (not POP or IMAP) which syncs your mail with the server.  If one were to compare it is more like an IMAP account than a POP account as the mail remains on the server and you get a copy in your mail application.

The other ports I mentioned are for other services.
SBS has a unique feature of providing a web page that lets you access your mail in a web browser (Outlook Web Access), an internal company web site (Sharepoint), or give you direct access to any PC on the network to which you have been granted permission, similar to a remote desktop connection.  The web page managing all of this is called Remote Web Workplace.  Depending on the services you wish to use, you need to also forward other ports to the SBS.  If you don’t want to use them you do not need to forward, though OWA is often used for some mobile devices that do not support Exchange accounts, like Blackberries.

RWW = ports  443 and 4125
OWA = port 443
Sharepoint = 444
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38370292
Wow, Rob, you could be an instructor, if you aren't already...LOL   That's an awesome description and I'll have to look into the other services once I get them setup. I'm glad I posted this question, because I had seen some directions that talked about using some sort of pop.n or something to allow exchange to pop the email, doesn't sound nearly as efficient.  Ok, I'm hosting with Bluehost, don't know if you are familar with them or not, but if so, wondering if I can setup the smtp stuff from my control panel, or if it's somethiing I will have to have the support guys do?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 600 total points
ID: 38370396
Riteheer-

Your public DNS will generally be managed at your domain registrar.  If you also registered your domain with Bluehost they will either provide you with the ability to configure your own host records or they will do it for you.

You may want to review some documentation before getting started so that you have a better overview of what you are working with.  You'll find that at http://sbsurl.com/install

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38370410
Glad you found it easy to follow, I am often told I am verbally impaired :-)

I don't know Bluehost, but I assume you currently POP the mail from them. For testing you may want to try the pop connector first, you can then change to SMTP later and seamlessly.  
-As mentioned you need to first run the "Configure Internet and E-mail Wizard" (CEICW)  which configures the server's DHCP service, DNS, Exchange and such.  
-Add your users to the server with the  Add a User wizard under Server Management  | Users
-Then to configure the POP connector go to Server Management | Internet & E-mail | Manage POP3 E-mail and select "add" to add the mail accounts, user names and passwords, to access the Bluehost service

This will "pull" the mail to the Exchange server.  To "push" it to your server you need to configure the port forwarding of port 25, and change your public domain name DNS records.  Currently the MX (mail) records point to Bluehost.  You need to create, with whomever manages DNS for your domain, an (A) Host record that points to the SBS, and an MX record that points to that host record.  This will change the mail to be delivered to your server instead of Bluehost.  The name for the host record (most often SBSname.YourDomain.abc) needs to be the same as the name you will use in the CEICW.  DNS changes take 2 to 48 hours to propagate over the internet.  If the POP connector is configured first, the switch over will be seamless as both services will work. Once all mail is being forwarded using SMTP, you can disable the POP connector at your leisure.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38373195
And I thought all of this would just be a piece of cake.... geez the things I get myself into without any prompting from outside sources.....LOL
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38373256
The Exchange part is very simple, then there is a bit with configuring router and public DNS but to be honest those are each only 10 minutes jobs.  It's just the terminology and such if you are not familiar with it.  :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38381306
Ok, I'm thinking about using popcon,  http://www.servolutions.com/popcon.htm   They have a 30 day free trial, this should give me time to get everyting setup and working, as well as that allows me to leave my current systems that are IMAP setup in place until I get the changes made slowly but surely.  For instance my phone, and my wife's tablet and laptop and so on....
   Is this ok, or am I messing up?  Is Popcon ok?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38381313
There is no need it is built into SBS, it is called the POP connector, which I mentioned earlier. The following outlines it for SBS 2008 but it is pretty much the same for SBS 2003, you just access it from a different console (server management in SBS 2003)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/07/01/sbs-2008-introducing-the-pop3-connector.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38384825
Well I've run into a snag, I started to setup exchange, and due to a recent conversation on this question:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27853288.html
I went back and ran the setup wizards to get my server setup the way it was designed, but now I have no dhcp on my network, and I'm not sure how to resolve it.... will have to let you know as soon as I get things straightened out for the network, so I can proceed with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38385048
I noticed in your other post you said; "I'm still not a big fan of the wizards.... "
That will be the death of you with SBS  :-)

SBS has many service fit into one box.  It is not possible to manually build a server with all those services, but Microsoft has modified them , tweaked them, and carefully integrated them, such that the most important thing you can do with SBS is USE THE WIZARDS.  Every SBS 'expert' here will tell you they destroyed their first SBS because they didn't think they had to use the wizards.  3 rules:
always use the wizards
always install all components even if you don't plan to use them
use defaults whenever possible.

SBS should be the DHCP server, thus when you set up the server DHCP should be disabled on the router.  You install the server, install any missing drivers, click on the "Continue SBS Setup" icon, do not remove any service from the default options, when complete, run the CEICW (Configure e-nail and internet connection wizard).  The latter will configure active directory, DNS, routing, DHCP, Exchange, IIS, SharePoint, and much more.

DHCP must be turned off on the router or SBS will shut down its own DFHCP service.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38385158
riteheer:

With regards to your comment about the wizards, please read this:
http:Q_27451559.html#a37149324

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38385222
<smile> it's all good guys, I'm accepting the fact that many of you old hands have spent enough time telling me, and then reiterating the importance of using the wizards, that I have to use the wizards on the sbs box.  Doesn't mean I have to like it, <grin>  just that I have to do it....  
   yeah got that link in my other question Tech, might have been you who posted it, I would have look....; but I was already convinced after lee said what he did about using the wizards, but like I said, I just don't have to like it.... I'm OCD, make a plan, build the plan, execute the plan, check the plan.... wizards don't let me micro manage... and I'm not arguing against using them, I totally understand throwing everything into one box and there not being enough room for all the toys, and the wizards make all the pieces play well together... If the budget was big enough, and some day it will be, I'd be running the full blown 3 server setup to have everyting I wanted an no wizards...<grin> but for now, I'll follow the advice and appreiatively, of each of my expert friends here... it's why I came here with the problems... I know I can trust you guys.  Thanks for taking the time to help me out.
Jeff
Riteheer
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38385352
wizards don't let me micro manage...

On the contrary!  Wizards ensure that the server is baselined and functional.  From there you can tweak the server to your heart's content, but at least you'll know where you broke it.

If the budget was big enough, and some day it will be, I'd be running the full blown 3 server setup to have everyting I wanted an no wizards...

First, wizards are merely GUI-scripts.  So don't always hate them.  Scripting has been used from day-one of server management.  Secondly, since I see from your profile that you're a computer consultant, if you aren't already a Microsoft Partner, you should sign up as one.  That will allow you to purchase the Action Pack Subscription.   For just $329.00 per year you'll get just about all of Microsoft's consumer products (Servers, OS, Office and other apps) for your own use.  Then all you need is a hefty server to create your own virtual lab.  It's what I've got running at home and it allows me to learn and play with the latest technologies.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38386421
Jeff,
   Yup, already got the action pack, the hardware is the part of the budget I'm still working on...LOL
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38389281
Ok, whew, I got the server setup, ran the eicw wizard, setup my user account with wizard in AD, added new computer, went to client and after some configuration glitches ran http://<servername>/connectcomputer.  Restarted the client, but it did not setup my exchange email account.  Is this because I migrated my outlook settings from my workgroup profile? or did I miss a wizard somewhere?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38389289
Your Exchange e-mail account should be set up when you create the user on the server.  You can test it from the LAN using Outlook Web Access  http://SBSname/Exchange

You will need to add the account manually in Outlook on the PC by adding an e-mail account, choose Exchange as the type, and then fill in the blanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38389631
If you are using a newer version of Outlook (2007 or later) SBS 2003 will not automatically create the user profile.  

But did you migrate your Outlook settings manually from your workgroup profile?  Because one of the things that ConnectComputer does is to automatically migrate your current local profile to your domain one.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38389634
Previous Outlook though was a POP account with a hosted service, so it would not have an Exchange account to migrate.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38389685
True that.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38390843
Rob,
     When I ran the wizard and answered all the questions, using pop connector temporarily on the server everything seemed to be setup correctly.  I can accesss via OWA, but there isn't any mail in the account.  

Jeff,
    Ok, that explains why it didn't create my exchange acccount in the new profile, I'm running Office 2010.
   I did the automated migration, it did migrate my old accounts, the IMAP emails and the pops, but I was confused when it didn't create the new exchange account.  You explained that, but....
    How do I t/s the exchange not working on the server to capture the mail using pop connector?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38390848
Oh, and while we're at it, once I get this working, I want to setup a company wide contact list... is that something the scope of this question can cover, or do I need to start another one?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38390926
Try opening the pop connector configuration window, click on schedule and then download now.  Wit a few minutes and check the Application Log in the Event Viewer for Source = POP3 Connector errors.  If present they may help to identify the problem.

There is a Global Contact list already present you can add contacts to it and it will be available to everyone.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38391092
No errors in any of the logs.... what next?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38391137
Very odd.  I assume you have the POP account linked to the appropriate Exchange account?

Can you send mail internally from one user to another and have it appear in OWA?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38391156
Rob,
You have to go in baby steps for me.  Ok, first I cannot be sure how to confirm the POP account is linked to EXchange account?
Next when you say send mail internally?  I'm not sure how to do it. Sorry, really exhange stupid.   I know how IMAP and POP work, or at least the basics.... but lost when it comes to dealing with Exchange, which is why I'm here.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38391235
No problem, we are all "newbies" at some point.

I was looking for a picture of the pop connector screen and stumbled on the following link.  It is a pretty good walk though if it is any help.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/configuring-incoming-outgoing-email-windows-small-business-server-2003.html

However if you open the POP connector by going to server management | internet and e-mail | manage pop3 connector | Open pop3 connector | highlight an account  and select edit | it will show you the account settings and the Exchange mailbox to which it is connected.

Keep in mind the POP connector effectively makes Exchange an e-mail client like Outlook as far as collecting the mail.

As for internally.  Set up 2 SBS users accounts, log into OWA with one account and send a message to the other user.  Log in as the other user and see if present.  This e-mail never leaves your site, it is just routed within Exchange.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38392146
Ok, herein I think lies my problem....
when I go to server manager>advanced mgt> {domain} (Exchange) >connectors  below that I see
SmallBiz SMTP connector
POP3 Connecor Mgr

If I click on the pop3 the only thing that shows up on the right hand side is
'Pop3 conn mgr'
'user this snap-in to create and manage pop3 mailboxes, schedule....'

There are nothing listed in there, but if I right on the pop3 conn or go to action menu I see properties and when I open that I see my pop3 mailbox that is in there....  
For testing purposes, and because I didn't want to lose something important, I setup one of my junk accounts....  when I edit the properties of this pop3 box, everyting looked good, but the 'exchange mailbox' was set to administrator, not sure why... but when I changed it, i was able to get my email that I had sent as a test on the OWA.  I"m assuming the other mail all got popped into administrator mailbox and I should be able to log into OWA and get those and forward the ones I need ?

Ok, I've exhausted a ton of everyone's time on this, and I just can't figure out how to find and import contacts into my global contact list.  If you can tell me that, I will start a new question for anything else I run across.  
I'm not sure how to find the global contact list, or how to import them, I have about 700+ contacts that I want to import in, and need to setup my outlook clients to default to this....
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38392249
So it sounds like mail is working.  I think when you add a user with the POP connector configuration screen it defaults administrator, but there is a drop down list of users from which you select the mailbox to use.  Also though I know that article showed using the Exchange management console, you are best to stay out of there if not familiar with it and access through the SBS Server Management console under internet and e-mail.

As for global contacts, open Outlook, there are about 5 icons on the bottom left; mail, calendar, etc,  One is "Folder". Click on that and browse to Public Folders (near the bottom) | all public folders | YourDomainName Contacts| in the right hand window you can add or drag contacts.  This is your global/company contact list.

Once don in Outlook when you go to send an e-mail click on the "To" button and the first list of contacts presented is your global contact list.  You will already see it populated with domain users you created.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38392592
In order to use a Public Folder as a global contact list, you should enable it as an Email Address Book.  This is done by right-clicking on the folder and checking the box on the Outlook Address Book tab.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38392600
@riteheer:

It seems as though your initial question has been basically answered.  If so, please close out this question thread and feel free to post any additional questions you may have for specific items.

Thanks!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38392700
Sorry riteheer, I was confusing the Exchange GAL with a company address list in public folders. Though you add the contacts in the public folder as outlined they don't get added to the GAL, that needs to be done with contacts in Active Directory, which is "messy".   Better to make it an alternate/common address book by enabling as Jeff explained.

I have no problem with continuing to assist if needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38403604
Both of these experts went above and beyond to help me with my newbieness and exchange. I appreciate their help, and the reason for the split was I felt that RobWill put a little more time into the question and he was the first responder.<br />Thanks guys, I'm sure I will probably run into issues setting stuff up, but I'm going to dig around first and see what i can learn.
0