?
Solved

Why do I get error code 8000FFFF when trying to install Windows Updates?

Posted on 2012-09-04
24
Medium Priority
?
6,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
When I try to install updates in Windows 7 Professional X64, I get the error 8000FFFF.   What causes this?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ohmyself
ID: 38366277
Here is a Windows / Microsoft Hotfix that should fix the issue, report back whenever you try this.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-PH/windows-vista/Windows-Update-Error-8000FFFF

Just run the Hotfix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 38366317
Unfortunately, neither solution works.   None of the keys are present in the registry.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38366371
Try the Windows Update troubleshooter.

Click the start orb, type in troubleshooting, then click Troubleshooting under Control Panel.

Just below System and Security at the bottom, click Fix problems with Windows Update.

If you're running a 3rd party virus scanner and/or firewall, temporarily disable them and see if you still have the problem. Don't forget to re-enable them..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:d_nedelchev
d_nedelchev earned 664 total points
ID: 38368017
You can try running the "System Update Readiness Tool". It's purpose is to correct any errors on the system and inconsistencies "in the Windows servicing store which may prevent the successful installation of future updates, service packs, and software."


System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7 (KB947821) [May 2012]
System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB947821) [May 2012]
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ohmyself
ID: 38368078
Try deleting all the information inside the C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution folder.

It will clear out all the previous information from Windows Update and download new information.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/f5744a18-d4ca-4631-8324-878b9225251d

Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 38409582
I deleted the software distribution folder, then triScreen Imageed to install the updates again.   Some appear to have installed, but now there are more than ever that failed.   Please see attached image of the screen that appears.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38410439
How big is that image on your hard drive?
It appears only 86KB got uploaded.
Here's what it looks like to me
Screen Image cut off
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 38410557
I just trimmed it so I could enlarge they type to a readable level.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38430890
Did you run the Update Readiness Tool suggested earlier?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 38430970
What update are you trying to install? Try downloading it manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 38431085
Yes, I ran the Update Readiness Tool and I tried to download and install the update manually and individually.   Neither worked.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1336 total points
ID: 38431477
Did you recently install /upgrade this windows 7 x 64?

Missing registry keys missing stuff indicates a deeper problem with windows itself.
If you did recently install this windows
It did not do it properly.
Please fill in any details as to what happened to this windows 7 where applicable.
Why are you manually downloading them?
Have you looked to see if the updates are already installed?

Might be time to consider windows start- repair / or a repair
should fix it.
 images step by step
start here
http://windows7.windowsreinstall.com/
follows on
http://windows7.windowsreinstall.com/indexrepairguides.htm
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/

check this out
Error Code 8000FFFF on Windows 7 Updater

What anti-virus application or security suite is installed and is your subscription current?  What anti-spyware applications (other than Defender)?  What third-party firewall (if any)?
 
4. Has a(nother) Norton or McAfee application ever been installed on the computer?
 
5. Did a Norton or McAfee free-trial come preinstalled on the computer when you bought it? (Doesn't matter if you never used or Activated it.)
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/error-code-8000ffff-on-windows-7-updater/60f0331e-4411-4cf3-95ed-7d8837135488
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38434482
As Merete mentioned a repair install is the route to go. I''m just adding tutorial link thats all.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 38435005
I have a Windows 7 OEM disk that I used originally to install Windows.   I did the update to SP1.   Can I use the OEM DVD to do the repair?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38435118
Of course, so long as this is the same disc that windows 7 setup.
You have a COA sticker that matches this disc version.
You can use a retail OEM Windows 7 installation disc to do a repair install with.
With Windows 7 you can perform an in-place upgrade installation to repair a flaky existing install
Though technically designed to upgrade older Windows operating systems like Vista, the in-place upgrade installation option can also be used to repair an existing installation of Windows 7.
Here
http://captaindbg.com/repairinstall/
and here
http://www.pcworld.com/article/243190/how_to_repair_a_corrupt_windows_7_installation.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38435120
You really need a disk with SP1 included. Unlike XP, there is no way to slipstream SP1 onto a Win 7 DVD. However, the Win 7 DVD image files can be legally downloaded. See link for details:  http://www.pcworld.com/article/248995/how_to_install_windows_7_without_the_disc.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38438725
Yes you can slipstream sp1.There are many tutorials on slipstreaming sp1.
http://www.pcworld.com/article/239634/how_to_speed_up_windows_7_installs_with_slipstreaming_and_usb.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38439162
DoctorK12008
Did your windows updates function prior to this SP 1 update?
You said>>I have a Windows 7 OEM disk that I used originally to install Windows.
>>  I did the update to SP1.<<<   Can I use the OEM DVD to do the repair?
 Your windows 7 did not come with SP 1 and the setup disc does not have SP 1
So no you can't.
However the problem may be the windows 7 Service Pack one.
Simply uninstall Service Pack One from control Panel
 go to Control Panel > Programs and Features,
look over the left then View Installed Updates
then select the SP1 (KB976932) rightclick uninstall
SP 1or
Here is a quick way to uninstall Windows 7 SP1 :
Click on the Windows orb and in search box type the following :
wusa.exe /uninstall /kb:976932
This will launch the uninstaller for SP1, click Yes to uninstall, then wait
Windows 7 will reboot a few times in the process of uninstalling SP1.

Check if windows updates now works.
Did you manually download windows sp1?
Or allow windows updates to install?
You have windows 7 x 64.
Please allow windows updates to offer it as you may need to update many components prior/ it also required that you restart several times in some updates to fully update.
Recommended reading before you do so.
Learn how to install Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) for x64 bit and x 32 bit systems.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/install-windows-7-service-pack-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 38459436
I uninstalled SP1 and tried to reinstall the OS from the original DVD.   It appeared to go through the install process normally, but failed, with the message that is failed, no clue of the reason.   I am now at the point of just doing a fresh install from the DVD and loading all the updates, even though it will take a long time and I will have to reinstall all my programs.   I would like to use the SSD's I have for the fresh installation.   They are currently confiured as RAID 0 and I have been told there is no advantage to this and I should configure them as RAID 1.   If I do this and there is malware somewhere on the SSD's, will deleting the RAID 0 and creating the RAID 1 remove this possible malware?   Alternatively, is there something I can do to make the SSD's like new again?   (Not sure how to phrase this).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1336 total points
ID: 38461210
Hi, DoctorK  no, not to my knowledge
 there is noway to make SSD or any drive like new.
If the drive is ageing replace it.
Slow or problems is not always just the Hard drive but within windows registry.
Slow Hard drive could just be the manufacturer product. Some HDD spin better than others.
Performing a repair may fix the registry but a true format is the best.
That is delete the partition.
Was your setup in Raid when you first installed windows?
Did you have SSD before?
Changing hardware/hard drives may void the OEM setup.
I just use USB external drives to store all my files.
Windows drive has only essentials.
You could keep your programs on this drive and add it in as a secondary drive.
Then install windows to a new drive.
Your thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 38461515
Yes, it seems I am forced to start from scratch with the original Windows DVD.   I have made so many changes to this computer since I bought it 4 years ago, I have lost track.   When I do the clean install, using a new SSD, i will relegate it to a workstation on my domain and buy a new computer for Christmas!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38462023
Sounds good, especially after 4 years.
You'll never look back with a new motherboard
regards Merete
0