[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AB switch for dual monitor

Posted on 2012-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a PC and a laptop. I also have an extra monitor that I would like to use as a dual monitor for both the PC and the laptop. I wanted to buy an AB switch so I can switch the extra monitor as a dual monitor for either systems. This is what I bought:

AB Switch

I also bought the following SVGA cable:

SVGA cable

When I put them together, there is no image. Either the cable is bad or the AB switch is bad. I ordered another set of cables here, thinking the one I got is defective or does not have all the needed pins connected:

2nd set of SVGA cables

But the same thing happened: no output. If I connect directly, w/o AB switch the monitor works fine on both systems.

It seems to be a issue with my AB switch. My question is two fold:
1. Is it reasonable to believe it's the AB switch now? I don't want to keep buying and returning/trial and error...
2. If yes, what type of AB switch should I buy instead?

Thanks in advance!
sew
0
Comment
Question by:sungenwang
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38366254
no reason why this shouldnt work,
try it is the primary monitor for the pc via the switch as a final test
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 1600 total points
ID: 38366339
Seems that there are a lot of complaints on that particular switch.  What Resolution are you trying to run in?    Also seems that it has problems auto-detecting monitors.  Might want to invest in a better A/B Switch

I've used this one many times and it always worked for me.
http://www.amazon.com/C2G-Cables-Go-Manual-Switch/dp/B0000AQR8F/ref=pd_cp_pc_3
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sungenwang
ID: 38366394
I just bought the one albelo recommended... will let you know.
Thanks!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:meero-IT
meero-IT earned 400 total points
ID: 38367029
Does the AB switch -- require auxiliary power ?
and please also check if the the Switch can support the resolution that you require

also check these guys :
http://mighter.com/

all their products are not on the website - but it's worth contacting them - just send them and e-mail.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:sungenwang
ID: 38379853
Thank you all! The AB switch albelo suggested worked wonderfully!
sew
0