?
Solved

Gridview with many columns and users have to scroll

Posted on 2012-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hello,

I have an ASP.NET page and has Gridview and other controls.  The Gridview has many columns which make it too big on the page and users have to scroll to the right to edit and view columns.

The question is:  What are my options to make it fit the page without scrolling from the users and without removing columns?  

Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Rad1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1500 total points
ID: 38366398
Try wrapping a

<div style="overflow-x:auto;width:800px"></div>

Open in new window


around the GridView.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38366446
Where do I UAE it?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1500 total points
ID: 38366466
Wrap your gridivew in .aspx page as:

<div style="overflow-x:auto;width:800px">
<asp:GridView ID="gridView1" runat="server"></asp:GridView>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38366571
Very good, but it left or omitted some columns.  I have to increase it from 800 to 1300.

Is there a way to make the whole Gridview smaller? or ?????
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1500 total points
ID: 38366688
There is but I doubt whether it would help you to achieve objective. Anyway set GridView's width as:

 <asp:GridView ID="gridView1" runat="server" Width="80%" ></asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rajar Ahmed
Rajar Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 38369147
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38370082
Thank you!!! but I can not use JQuery!!!
I can use JavaScript.

Any other solution?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38401152
I love the %80 !!! works!
0