[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VBA - Editing Wiki page programmically

Posted on 2012-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi Guys,

This is more a 'Is this possible?' question and some guidelines on the direction. I have an MS Excel application which creates some charts using VBA. The charts images are then saved as .png files and added to an internal wiki page manually. The images replace the images that were added the previous day. Not knowing too much about wiki's I was wondering if it is possible to edit a wiki page to include the latest images by using code. Prefabaly VBA as I'm already in Excel when I run the macro to create the charts. If anyone has any ideas on how this can be done or has done it in the past and is willing to share it would be very appreciated

Thanks

Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:victoriaharry
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 38366476
Gavin

I would have thought that this sort of thing would be done on the server side.

It might even need to be done there because any changes you made to the page using VBA wouldn't stick unless the page was saved.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KyleSW earned 2000 total points
ID: 38371505
Can't you name the image files the same as the existing ones so they are used instead? There'd be no need for changing the wiki then

Or do you need access to historic charts?
0