?
Solved

MSACCESS VBA Date Formatting and regional settings conflict

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
The following issue has arisen for formatting a 'Date String' where the users regional settings are not consistent with the output format required.  

We have developed some VBA module code in MSACCESS to accept a 'date' and to format an output string that can be used in SQL syntrax WHERE clause.  The format we require in all circumstances is "dd-mmm-yyyy".  This would be delimited by a ' or # depending on whether the command was issued locally in MSACCESS on linked tables or as a passthrough to SQL server.

Code snippets and examples of problem below:-

Function pBuildSQLWhereFormat(pvarFldValue As Variant) As String
      pBuildSQLWhereFormat = "'" & Format(DateValue(pvarFldValue), "dd-mmm-yyyy") & "'"
End Function

For regional settings English (Australia) this would work as follows:-

?pBuildSQLWhereFormat("31/08/2012")
'31-Aug-2012'

For regional settings for French this works as follows:-

?pBuildSQLWhereFormat("31/08/2012")
'31-août-2012'

For regional settings for Indonesia this works as follows:-

?pBuildSQLWhereFormat("31/08/2012")
'31-Agust-2012'

Both the 'French' and 'Indonesia' regional settings do not return the required format and result in subsequent SQL statements failing as follows:-

Syntax error in date in query expression '[Week End Date] >= #31-août-2012'.

What is the process for managing different regional settings for date formatting where we want to have the return format as "dd-mmm-yyyy'.

Thanks,
Wayne.
0
Comment
Question by:wghayes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38366673
I don't understand why you like to have month as name, but you can convert all to english:
Function pBuildSQLWhereFormat(pvarFldValue As Variant) As String
Dim M As Variant, D As Date
D = DateValue(pvarFldValue)
M = Array("Jan", "Feb", "Mar", "Apr", "May", "Jun", "Jul", "Aug", "Sep", "Oct", "Nov", "Dec")
      pBuildSQLWhereFormat = "'" & Format(D, "dd-") & M(Month(D) - 1) & Format(D, "-yyyy") & "'"
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38366742
This is a known trap and theres is no easy way around the localized month names.

Your best option is to redesign your function like this:

Function pBuildSQLWhereFormat(pvarFldValue As Variant) As String
      pBuildSQLWhereFormat = "'" & Format(DateValue(pvarFldValue), "yyyy\/mm\/dd") & "'"
End Function

Also, this function will fail for many non-date parameter values including Null, thus:

Function pBuildSQLWhereFormat(pvarFldValue As Variant) As String
    If Not IsDate(pvarFldValue) Then
        ' For example, some default value.
        pvarFldValue = Date
    EndIf
    pBuildSQLWhereFormat = "'" & Format(DateValue(pvarFldValue), "yyyy\/mm\/dd") & "'"
End Function

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:wghayes
ID: 38389272
Gustav,

According to ISO_8601 standard (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_8601) the accepted formats are either YYYY-MM-DD or YYYYMMDD.  The 1st variant uses - (dash) as seperator whereas you have elected to use / (slash).   What issues can I expect by using slash as seperator as opposed to dash? Are there localisation issues with a different date seperator that either a dash or slash overcome?  Can you comment?

Using dash I have function as:-

dteDateValue = DateValue(pvarFldValue)
pBuildSQLWhereFormat = "'" & Format(dteDateValue, "yyyy-") & Format(dteDateValue, "mm-") & Format(dteDateValue, "dd") & "'"

Format works in VBA, JET/ACE and MS SQL.

Wayne.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 38389972
You can safely use Format(DateValue(pvarFldValue), "yyyy\-mm\-dd") & "'"
/gustav
0