?
Solved

Remote Workplace RDP just started failing, Terminal Services Gateway server is temporarily unavailable

Posted on 2012-09-04
14
Medium Priority
?
8,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
This problem just started when attempting to connect to a computer on a SBS 2011 server domain through Remote Desktop Connection from the Remote Web Access Remote Workplace.  Note that I can login into the Remote Web Workplace just fine.

The actual error message from the remote computer is:

This computer can't connect to the remote computer because the Terminal Services Gateway server is temporarily unavailable.  Try reconnecting later or contact your network administrator for assistance.

On the SBS 2011 server, the only thing I found so far is that the Remote Desktop Gateway server will not start.  It fails with the following error message:

Windows could not start the Remote Desktop Gateway service on Local Computer.  
Error 1075: The dependency services does not exist or has been marked for deletion.

The dependencies include:
+ Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
-- DCOM Service Process Launcer
--RPC Endpoint Mapper
+ RPC/HTTP Load Balancing Service
-- Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
----DCOM Server Process Launcher
----RPC Endpoint Mapper
+ World Wide Web Publishing Service
-- HTTP
--Windows Process Activation Service
----DCOM Server Process Launcer
----RPC Endpoint Mapper

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nlwtech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 38366506
Have you tried restarting the machine that has the gateway service installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlwtech
ID: 38366514
Yes, restarted the SBS 2011 server multiple times including after I removed the Windows patches installed over the last week.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 38366528
Is the rpc service started and if not will it let you start it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38366595
Check for the events on this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlwtech
ID: 38366612
Yes, the RPC service is started.

There aren't any event errors or warnings when I attempt to RDP.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38366712
There will be some events when you start the failing service.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 38367169
Out of the services that are listed as dependencies which ones are running, and which ones are not or are missing?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1336 total points
ID: 38367487
FIRST:  Run the FixMyNetwork wizard and see if that resolves your problem.

If not, then double check all items listed in this KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969743

Finally, if all those don't resolve it, then generally best to just reinstall the Remote Desktop Gateway Service:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg697165.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlwtech
ID: 38367788
I found this error in the event log when attempting to restart the Remote Desktop Gateway service:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          9/5/2012 7:48:49 AM
Event ID:      7003

The Remote Desktop Gateway service depends the following service: IAS. This service might not be installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 38367837
Do you have an Internet Authentication Service listed and can you start it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlwtech
ID: 38367951
No, it is not listed under services
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Martin81
Martin81 earned 664 total points
ID: 38368109
Strange I thought the IAS service was renamed to 'network policy service' in server 2008 onwards which I think is the code base SBS 2011 is based on. Can you check if you have the 'network policy service' and if it's running?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1336 total points
ID: 38368433
Did you manually install the Remote Gateway Service?  Because on an SBS you shouldn't do it via the Server Manager.  Instead you need to follow this KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2472211

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlwtech
ID: 38381675
I ended up calling Microsoft but it was the Network Policy Service.  Here was the resolution:

--Checked services console, RDP gateway was stopped.

--When we try to start RDP gateway it fails due to dependancy error.

--Checked dependences and found that Network Policy Server was not listed there.

--Checked further and found the NPS was not there in the Services console and neither was the IAS key present in registry under services.

--Uninstalled Network Policy and Access Services role from server manager.

--Rebooted the server and re-installed Network Policy and Access Services role by choosing NPS and RRAS.

--Successfully installed role, after which also re-installed Remote Desktop Services from Server Manager successfully.

--Ran the following command to enable RDP gateway manager gui:

dism /online /Enable-Feature:Gateway-UI

--Created the default RAP and CAP policies for RD gateway manager.

--Now able to RDP successfully using RWA.

--Ensured that RDP gateway service and RDP service both were started in services console.  I was hoping to get by without a server restart but it was required.  Not sure why the Network Policy Service disappeared in the first place
0