?
Solved

No picture on Panasonic Plasma HDTV

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
I am working with a Panasonic TH-42PX80u plasma HDTV.  The tv has a soundbar connected via hdmi.  A blu ray player is attached to the soundbar receiver.  Everything has been working correctly for quite some time. Recently, I added a cable tv digital converter.  When I went to connect the hdmi cable to the digital converter, there were some bad sparks and it burned the hdmi cable.  After this incident, the tv no longer has a display.  It no longer seems to respond to remote controls or the built-in controls. The only button that works is the power button.  When pressed, the tv powers up and it illuminates; no picture, or input indicator, just a solid red power light.  The tv also turns on through the auto-synch feature when the blu ray player turns on. I have tried all hdmi inputs, but have not tried other inputs.  Any ideas on what's wrong? I'm thinking either the system board or input board could have become defective.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Imes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 38366550
That spark most likely fried the tvs controller board. When you were connecting the cables where both devices turned off? In theory HDMI should be hotswappable in the real world it tends to fry things.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38367928
When you see sparks, that's an indication that something got too much voltage.  I'm afraid you burned out the TV board.  You should check the other inputs, in case they are suitable workarounds (but turn everything off before connecting).
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Justin Imes
ID: 38367948
The strange thing is, the cable box wasn't plugged into power
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 38370513
Residual power can be stored in capacitors after power is shut off, or it could have been static electricity.
0