[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Repartition the size on XP virtual machine on VMWare Fusion 5

Posted on 2012-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I have installed VMware Fusion on the MAC machine and create a XP virtual machine. However, the default size is only 40Gb. Any idea how to resize it to a larger size ?

Tkx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38366553
You can use VMware Converter Standalone to enlarge your XP machine. I have done that. It takes some time (an hour or two if I remember correctly) and you may need a Windows machine to run VMware Converter. But you can do this and I have done so with several machines.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38366776
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38366789
Do you want to

A) Re-edit your existing VM?
B) Edit a new VM you are installing ?
C) Want to change the defaults so it creates VMs with say, 60 GB C drive?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38367606
Increasing the size of the virtual disk

To increase the size of the virtual disk:

Open Fusion.
Select the virtual machine in the Virtual Machine Library.
Go to Virtual Machine > Settings....
Click Hard Disk(s).
Use the slider to adjust the size of the virtual disk.
Click Apply.

See http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1020778
0