?
Solved

Why do I get "License information for this component not found"

Posted on 2012-09-04
16
Medium Priority
?
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hi.
I get this msg. along with "You don't have an appropriate License to use this functionality in the design environment"
After wiping out my hard drive and re-installing Visual Basic and I try using the MSINET.OCX.
All of my programs use this MSINET.OCX but now it won't allow me to do updates because these program all have that OCX file in it and I don't know what file it needs or how to get this resolved. Any of you guys know the answer?
0
Comment
Question by:Captain_Kurt
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gerry Bartley
ID: 38366979
Are you using VB6?
If so have a look at this article and solution

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/194751
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38368177
No not vb6 but am using VB 4.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gerry Bartley
ID: 38368745
VB4!. Now that takes me back.

This was a common problem back in the day.

Try this to register the ocx and see if it makes any difference

REGSVR32.EXE  <Path to yourOCX>\MSINET.OCX

I do remember having to copy very long license keys into the registry but you shouldn't have to do this for VB built-in controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38370530
Yea, VB-4 a step back in time I know, but I wrote these programs many years ago and all was good, but now that I want to go in and add an update I get this message that I’ve already mentioned. Here’s a bit more. The OS image I use to do the work even today all works fine but because of register issues I backed up that image, then wiped out my OS and reinstalled a fresh XP same as the old image, installed the VB-4 and that is now where I get the error of not having a licenses to use in that environment. So I do a restore back to my working image that works fine for VB-4 and my programs but then I have issues with other soft wares. What to do? Damn.  Thank you for your try but the REGSVR32.EXE  <Path to yourOCX>\MSINET.OCX did not work either.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 38373930
Try to use WinInet.dll instead of MSINET.OCX Control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38374263
I never used the WinInet.dll can you give me an example of how it's used to get information from a file out on my server? thank you. I use the MSINET.OCX to check a date file to know if there is an update availble. How would I do this using WinInet.dll?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 38374462
Take a look here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38374565
That page has a link to get more information but it's not working or at least I can't get the info. and the information it gives on that page alone is not enough for me to understand. I've played with it and can't get it to work. but thanks for your efforts. damn. I don't know yet what I'm going to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 38374755
Copy and paste the code from the link I posted to a form.
Add this and try it.
Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Debug.Print OpenURL("http://www.yourdomainname.com/yourversionfile.txt")  'replace URL with URL of your file
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38374820
Damn, EEmit
You've made me laugh and smile. Thank you. I guess I just was not calling it correctly.
In my test api it now msgbox me the .txt file and that gives me hope that I can get it to work in my programs to check for updates, I'll try that tomorrow and I want to say thank you again. I believe you showd me a way to do this without using the msinet.ocx and that I believe might be a good thing. I'll post tomorow if I was able to get it to work within the actual program that started all this. If you were a woman I'd kiss you. lol, Thank you. good night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38374881
Is this Wininet.dll a file that is shipped with all OS's from XP on? I'm asking this but believe it is and I won't have to distribute it within my install program. I have XP and it's here, I also have a Win7 PC 64 bit and it's on that one as well.

Ok, I've added this to my actual program and ran it as a test and it works but has a bit of a problem in that I have a menu editor and when the program is running one of the options is for user to goto the menu editor and do a check for updates, and now when I do that the menu editor does not finish closhing before it takes off to get the file info. and so it leaves a wierd looking moment of frozen pieces of the menu editor showing. is there a way to get this to clean up or close the menue editor before going out to get file info.? thank you very much for your help so far but now I'm like half way but can't use this method untill I get this resloved. then it will be a home run.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 38374978
>Is this Wininet.dll a file that is shipped with all OS's from XP on?
Yes, Wininet.dll file is a core windows file and nust not be included in your setup disrtibution.

For the menu issue:
- Try to set AutoRedrow Property of the Form to True.
- Try to use DoEvents statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38375008
I've tried both the Auto redraw and do until but it made no changes, the only thing I think that will work is to add a msgbox after user clicks check for updates that maybe says something like "I'll check for updates" lol but what I've learned about this method is that it's really not as good because user has to wait for focus to come back from the openUrl routine before it will allow the user to do anything else and for those with Sat internet or dialup this might be an issues. This method might be good if I can't resolve the orig. issues. so either way I thank you for the new things you've taught me. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38376534
1)
>I've tried both the Auto redraw and do until but it made no changes
I thought DoEvents, not do until.

2)
You can try to insert a DoEvents also in OpenURL Function.
Insert this:
    DoEvents
Above the line:
    Wend

3)
I think I can solve your License problem.

- First Check what text is here:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Licenses

I'm pretty sure it is not:
"Licensing: Copying the keys may be a violation of established copyrights."
but some localised text?

- If so store that localized text in a file (just in case) and then replace the text in the registry with the following text:
"Licensing: Copying the keys may be a violation of established copyrights."

If after that your MSINET.OCX works well then I'll explain how the error is caused and how
to avoid it in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38376910
I was excited, but to find that the text did have
Licensing: Copying the keys may be a violation of established copyrights.
Was not, so it's still not working.
Thanks for the try. That was something new I had not checked before. I've gone and copied the *reg.dat files from Windows of my working system to the new image and that did not make it work either. Any idea what the name of the file MSINET.ocx uses for the lic. Information. I guess that would be too easy.
Althow I would rather try and get the MSINET.ocx lic issues resolved I should tell you that adding the "doevents" before the openUrl function did add enough time to close the menu before zapping off to get file information I never used that before. thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_Kurt
ID: 38378132
Eemit,
We did it. Thank you. After trying some of the things you mentioned I decided to try something else. Copying each and every licenses from the working Image into the register of the one that was not working at 4 at a time, and on the third group I was able to isolate it down to the one it was looking for I give you the credit because it was you that gave me the idea in not so many words. My MSINET.ocx is now working on the new image. You Rock. Thank you.
0