?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Says i need to install KB hot fixes but when I run the fix, the fix says it doesn't apply

Posted on 2012-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
So I am installing an a clean install of Exchange 2010, when it runs the readiness check, it comes back with several hotfixes or KB articles that need to have certain fixes downloaded and installed.  On a couple of them, like KB 979744, when I download the fix and run its installer, the install reports that the fix is not applicable...  

Is there a work around?  This is being installed on Windows 2008 R2 Standard Full instillation.
0
Comment
Question by:OrderlyChoas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38366690
Kindly check and ensure you are installing the correct version. I have come across few scenarios where wrong version installation has caused issue. Do confirm if you are installing the correct version basis the OS you are using.
Also let me know if you are using any other application on this box

- SKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 38366692
No other apps, other than DNS ---  I downloaded the x64 version of the fixes (not the (ia-x64).

It all seems to be related to .NET 3.5.1
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
S_K_S earned 501 total points
ID: 38366699
If the version being installed is correct then Can you try running the commands
setup.com /prepareAD
Setup.com /pl

Reboot the box and then try the installation and if still the same error comes then I'd like to see the Exchange setup logs for details and the exact error that you get while running the setup of exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Darkworld1000
Darkworld1000 earned 501 total points
ID: 38366708
Please install .Net 3.5 First the install the hot fix,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darkworld1000
ID: 38366710
You must have the .NET Framework 2.0 Service Pack 2 (SP2) or the .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed to apply this hotfix
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 38366728
Which version of .net are you using now..?
You should have updated .net to apply some hotfixes which will come while installing.
Once go through the resolution steps provided at the end of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979744
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vSolutionsIT
vSolutionsIT earned 498 total points
ID: 38367492
Install service pack 1 for Windows 2008 r2 and then setup will not ask for any of those hotfixes.

If you do not wish to install sp1 then provide here the list of hotfixes the wizard asks for and I will provide you the correct links. However It's strongly recommended to install SP1 on Windows 2008 r2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrderlyChoas
ID: 38374952
After doing some further research, I have found the .net Framework 4.0 was installed on the server and not compatible with Exchange 2010.  Running the setup.exe /p cleared some of the issues.   I ended up having to completely remove .net from the server, reinstall .net 3.5.1 and the rest of the errors cleared.  Thanks for everyones input!
0