[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle data pump import to import full database

Posted on 2012-09-04
10
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi,
I have an Oracle data pump full database dump and I want to import in a blank database. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:baberamin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 38366709
- step1: register a database directory. if you already have a directory you can straight away go to step 2:
CREATE DIRECTORY dmpdir AS 'c:\folderlocation\';

- step2: place the dump file in that folder location you have just registered

- step3:
IMPDP id/password DIRECTORY=dmpdir DUMPFILE=dumpfilename.dmp


. and you should also refer to the docs for other import options:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/dp_import.htm
http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Datapump
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 38366820
what about tablespaces, users. Can data pump import can create by themselves?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 38366853
- you need to create the tablespace first, no for users.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38366868
it depends on the user doing the import
>> for a full database import use system account
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 38366882
yes system account can be used but is it only the tablespaces we need to create first? and nothing else.
What if we dont know the tablespace names? or number of tablespaces is high? so how to tackle that?
Anything to see what tablespaces were in that dump file?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 38366914
use sqlfile parameter to see what the import will do
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/dp_import.htm#sthref354
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 38366955
i checked that and its even having "CREATE TABLESPACE " command.
Does that mean it will create any tablespace or anything by itself?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38366972
yes, that's the idea

analyzing the import sql is about 80% of the work
 
if you don't want it to create some tablespaces, use the exclude feature:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/dp_import.htm#i1009204

or the transform if you want to change things:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/dp_import.htm#sthref373
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 38367450
see its very difficult this way to recover from dump file.

Any thing which can make life easy?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38367508
recovery is always difficult
what you actually need to have as experience:

being successful for recovery requires proficiency in
> creating sufficient backups before a go-live
  >> this requires a rather indept knowledge of the upcoming changes
> being able to restore from those backups

possible backup techniques: (not all listed)
1: copy cold database
2: copy hot database in backup mode
3: create full rman backup
4: create incremental level 0 and level 1 backup of database, config, redologs, etc
5: save one of above to tape (have someone store tape off-site)
5: maintain a standby database (or more than 1)
6: setup flashback (query or database)
7: export data before it is changed
8: etc, etc

for all scenario's you need to be able to do a restore/import or whatever on a test database (and be able to setup a new test database)

now for an answer to your question:
"anything which can make your life easier ?"
knowledge and experience
>> practice, practice and ... more practice
>> call an external resource (oracle dba) for help or advice
>> this site can help a little (we can't *see* the problems ... you are the*eyes*)
>> the paycheck at the end of the month soothes the headache ... a little
>> tutorials, courses, etc

did someone say "oracle dba" was easy ??? >>> they must have been joking ! :)
0