?
Solved

Systinternals Process Monitor Utilization

Posted on 2012-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Heyas.

Using sysinternals process monitor is there a way to filter the log records so when a process e.g. 'asdf.exe' accesses a specific folder or file it captures just that data.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 600 total points
ID: 38366780
Below link explains how to use the sysinternals process monitor the area you should be looking is how to set filters.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/chad/archive/2009/12/30/how-to-use-sysinternals-process-monitor-and-process-explorer-to-troubleshoot-sharepoint.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 1040 total points
ID: 38367565
First, you should be aware that procmon does not do *capture* filters - filters that capture only certain data.

It always captures all records and then allows *display* filters - you can configure a display filter before starting capture, but it is still only filtering what displays on the screen - the maximum data is still being captured as can be verified by the increasing record count in the lower left of the screen.

You will want to create a filter as follows:

Column = Path
Relation = Contains
Value = <path or subpath you wish to monitor>
Action = Include

One secret to procmon filters is that filter records that act on the same Column are ORed together and records that act on different columns are ANDed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38371096
Thanks you for your help.
0