?
Solved

Exchange won't push to iPhone

Posted on 2012-09-04
40
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have an iPhone 3GS and Exchange Server 2003. Until recently, my Exchange server used to push email to my iPhone and I would receive email immediately it arrived. Some weeks ago I noticed that my iPhone battery would drain itself in a matter of hours and I eventually found the cause to be email. When I turned off Push on the iPhone the battery life returned to normal but I now have to check for mail manually.
With Push set to on and viewing the email on the iPhone, the phone repeatedly checks for new mail about every second which drains the battery. The iPhone settings say that if Push is not available then it will default back to Fetch which I guess is what is happening which leads me to believe that it's Exchange that's causing the problem rather than the phone.
Can anyone suggest why Exchange should now be unable to push email please?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 16
  • 16
  • 3
  • +2
40 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38366837
Did anything change on the Exchange server recently?
Is the issue with only this one account or all accounts?
If the problem is with only this user then it seems some setting on the IPHONE. Can you try checking things for this user on another Iphone?
You may contact the vendor to check how things work on your device. Expected answer from them most probably would be that there is no issue with your device or may suggest an upgrade on your device...still it's worth a check

-SKS
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38366845
What Anti-Virus software do you have installed on your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38366880
AVG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38366903
Well this is only a recommendation to ensure that AV has exchange exclusions set properly.

Refer below article for more details
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332342.aspx

Also can you update on the question I asked on my previous post?

- SKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38366917
I've changed nothing on the server
I am the only user and there is only one iPhone
Not sure what you mean "You may contact the vendor to check how things work on your device"

As a test, I will uninstall AVG completely from the server and see what effect that has.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38366978
What is the iOS version on your phone?

Is it the latest 5.1.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38366999
5.1.1 (9B206)
I've no proof, but I wonder if it all started going wrong after an Apple update? - the thought has crossed my mind. It all used to work fine.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38367018
Unlikely.  More likely an update on the server caused it.

Have you run through my article to check your settings:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38367020
No, but will do that now. thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38367023
I would not want AVG uninstallation to happen if this is a problem with only one user - so would suggest to keep this option for some time later

My bet is the problem is with device and not exchange.

"You may contact the vendor to check how things work on your device"
I mean you contact Apple Support (Iphone) guys to check if all is good with your device as sometimes few upgrades made by them cause multiple wierd issues

Allow inherit permission under Security tab is one other thing I want to check - It should be enabled.

Regards,
SKS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38367473
check the massync.dll version located in exchange bin folder and update us.

If it is lower than 6.5.7654 then upgrade it by installing http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957191 or http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967046. onceit is upgrade then remove the partnership for the iphone and recreate it again and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38367712
I have run the hotfix from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957191 and it has not updated the version from 6.5.7638.1 but it has cured the problem.
alanhardisty's excellent article also makes menton of massync so I wonder if the fix has made some of the registry edits that it details?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38368597
I very much doubt if the fix changed nothing that the problem will have gone away.  Wait a while and see if it has only temporarily gone away which I suspect is much more likely.

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38368608
The latest version of Massync.dll is refereced in the following MS KB Article, but they want you to call them for the hotfix:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967046

I have a download link available if you want to try this if the problem surfaces again shortly.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38368667
Thanks. I'll update again in 24 hours - hopefully with good news.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38368684
Bad news:
Just checked back with the iPhone. The "Checking for mail" every second has stopped and email arrives without manual intervention but the battery is still drained. As soon as I turn on "Push" on the iPhone - down goes the battery at the rate of about 1% per minute.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38368789
Okay - for what it is worth:

www.sohotechnology.co.uk/372368_intl_i386_zip.exe

This is the patch from the MS article I posted - to save a call to MS.

If it helps - great. If not - then we need to look at other issues.

Have you removed AVG yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38368868
Didn't remove AVG because the hotfix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957191 appeared to do the trick. It was only a long shot because AVG has been installed for quite some time and the iPhone used to be OK with it installed.
I've installed http://www.sohotechnology.co.uk/372368_intl_i386_zip.exe and now monitoring the result.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38368921
Okay - will wait to see if the hotfix helps.

Only checking about the AVG at the moment - leave it alone for now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38370138
I don't think the issue is related to your server or your phone.

Check the setting of the phone and set to fetch every 15 minutes. This should help. Also if you are downloading a long period of time to your phone it will take longer to update. If you are updating your email using your carrier signal it will drain your battery no matter what you do.

This should help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38370167
The battery drain over the last two hours with iphone on standby (screen not displaying) was 18% so working at this rate, a 100% charged battery would be flat in just over 11 hours - which even for an iPhone is not good.
The phone is currently set to fetch manually.
hecgomrec: when you say "updating email using carrier signal" is that an option or just the way it works when using Push?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38370174
No! if you are using your 3G signal instead or a WiFi connection.

You can program the "fetch" to 15 or 30 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38370186
The phone is on WiFi on the same network as the Exchange server.
I'll set the fetch to 30 mins
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38370194
Setting to Fetch isn't a fix for the problem, it is a workaround.  Activesync is a Push technology and should be able to work on an iPhone pushing mail from the Exchange Server.

Setting to Fetch should improve battery life, but that isn't the issue here.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38370211
Have you gone through my article yet?

Have you run a test on the test site?  If so - what are the results?  If not - please run a test.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38370234
Well, I do have a few Iphones and IPads in my company and they all have the same issue with the battery going down fast, some of them fetch other push but they all recharge their phones during the day. And as they say: "it discharge fast and take long to charge".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38370238
I've got part way through the document and checking every step (even if I think I know the answer already).
I've just skipped to the end to try the connectivity test (which i have run in the past) and all is good except one warning:
! Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with Windows Phone devices.
  Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows Phone
The certificate is only trusted on Windows Mobile 6.0 and later versions. Devices running Windows Mobile 5.0 and 5.0 with the Messaging and Security Feature Pack won't be able to sync. Root = CN=GeoTrust Global CA, O=GeoTrust Inc., C=US.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38370255
That warning can be ignored.

Is AVG configured to ignore the Exchange Structure as per the earlier comment http:#a38366903?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38370273
Not yet. Got lots of things to work through so will report back when I've carried out all suggestions. Could take me until the morning.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38370281
No problems - will wait to hear from you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38371735
I would like to have a look at your IISlogs for ActiveSync..Will you be able to upload it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38372074
Yes, I will upload the logs.
In the meantime I have a progress update. I have worked through Alan's document and made changes accordingly (mainly to the settings for the virtual directories). Rerun the connectivity test and all still OK.
One thing I overlooked to mention in the original post is that email is only received on the iPhone when my PC is switched on and Outlook is running. As soon as they are received by Outlook they appear on the iPhone.
I did a few tests with the iPhone set to Push:
* Sent an email from me to me from Outlook and it arrived in Outlook and on the iPhone
* Replied to the email from the iphone and it appeared on both Outlook and iPhone
* Shutdown the PC and replied to the email and nothing appeared back and the iPhone returned to its "Checking for Mail" every 1 second state
* Turned the PC back on and the email appeared in Outlook and on the iPhone and the "Checking for Mail" every second, stopped
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38378120
"One thing I overlooked to mention in the original post is that email is only received on the iPhone when my PC is switched on and Outlook is running."

That's classic AV interference - as per my first thoughts / comment.

Apply the registry setting tweak in the Inconsistent sync section of my article.  If the setting is already there and/or changes after you set it (once you exit and reopen Regedit), you have to adjust AVG via the AVG interface to set the Background Scanning.

Fix that and you should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38379774
I applied the registry tweak as per your document - the value was 0 so I changed it to 1. Unfortunately it didn't have much effect. Following on with your train of thought though, I uninstalled the AVG option "E-mail Scanner for MS Exchange (VSAPI)" and that seems to have done the trick (obviously a sledge hammer approach here but it does prove the point). The iPhone now receives emails without the need for Outlook to be running on the PC. The iPhone appears to have stopped the "Checking for email" every second and the Push option is set so I will see if the battery life is improved too. If things have improved I will go back and see what default settings AVG puts in that may cause this problem.
Getting closer I think.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38379778
Did you re-check the registry key after setting it and closing Regedit?

Some AV programs reset the key back to 0, so you need to adjust the setting in the program.

You shouldn't need to uninstall parts of AVG - just enable the Background Scanning in the AVG UI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38379792
Yes, I checked the registry setting by closing regedit and re-opening it and the value remained at 1
Now I know who to point the finger at, I'll reinstall the AVG option and then do as you suggest and look at the Background Scanning option.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38379798
It may not change immediately, but some AV does make it change back.  If AVG does, then there is a setting in the UI that needs a tick or something unticked.

At least we know the AV is the problem - it is just a case of getting the Background scanning enabled and you should be happy again.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38379809
Not sure if the following page will help:

http://avg.helpmax.net/en/components/ems-vsapi/settings/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 38392506
The iPhone is now able to receive Push email even with the PC that runs Outlook is switched off. The combination of settings detailed in Alan's document and the removal of AVG email scanner (which really only needed a configuration change) sorted the problem. I will reinstall  AVG email scanning later and look for the setting that doesn't kill email push. In the meantime it's good to have a working iPhone again. The battery life is back to its old self - lasts a day with Push enabled but that's normal I think. It's certainly better than the hours it used to last when it was checking for email every second.
Thanks
Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38392531
I'm glad life is back to normal again.  Thanks for the points.

Good luck with getting AVG working again as it was.  Feel free to shout if you get stuck.

Alan
0