?
Solved

Command for SAN disk

Posted on 2012-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Need command in windows to show the Location of the Disk

How can i get the disk properties of

A method of displaying the number of connected FC paths to the SAN disk using command prompt in windows .

Disk Part does not show this .
0
Comment
Question by:jmanishbabu
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38367940
If you're using MPIO, you might be able to get some of this information with MPCLAIM.

In that case, you can get the paths to a device with: MPCLAIM –S –D <device id>.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 1000 total points
ID: 38376049
Try FCinfo if that suits your requirement.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17530#additional-information

type fcinfo /help after installing from the command prompt to get more details/help
0