Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can DB2 LUW logging be turned off completely?

Posted on 2012-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Hi Gurus,

Is it at all possible to turn off logging for DB2 ie. no archive or circular logging whatsoever? How do you turn off logging in DB2?
Is there a DBM or DB configuration parameter that can turn on/off logging?
What could be a legitimate reason for wanting to do anything like turning off DB2 logging?

This question came in a conversation about Oracle being able to turn off and I wasn't certain if Db2 can do the same.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Enyinnaya
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 336 total points
ID: 38367443
you can turn off logging for a specific object so that you can do a massive update to it quickly but you can not turn off logging altogether
i don't think you can do that in oracle either. In oracle you can turn off logging for a single object for the same purpose, but i find it hard to believe logging can be turned off completely.
One of the reasons people are using relational database is to get consistency.
Without logging, the database can't support transactions and thus can't guarantee consistency
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 332 total points
ID: 38367669
Hi Enyinnaya,

I believe that Momi's correct.

Why in the world would you want to turn off logging on a continuing basis?  The result would be that ANY failed change (INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE, MERGE) would render the table corrupted and unusable.


Kent
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 332 total points
ID: 38380844
Hi!

I totally agree with both Momi's and Kent's comments.
Having a table not logged will most certainly give you situations where the table will become corrupted and unusable and in some cases not even possible to recover except to last known good backup. Having a table or tables with NOT LOGGED attribute in a production environment is one of  the DBA's worst nightmare.

As a DBA and Data Architect I would not put data, that may not be seen/retrieved in/from logs , into a database as databases rely on logs for data consistency.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Enyinnaya
ID: 38381507
Thanks guys!!
0