?
Solved

Access & Vb and Touch Screen Technology on Win7/Win8

Posted on 2012-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Just curious.....

I have been using Access 2007 and Win7 machines.  I know I have been told by some that Access 2007 and Win7 aren't very well adapted or aren't adapted at all to allowing for use of touch screen technology in creating an Access user interface.

Two questions:

1) Is that correct based on you Experts experience and
2) Has anyone seen/played with Access whatever number plus Win8 to see if Access will be able to use Touch Screen Technology?

Just wondering what experts are hearing or already know......

Thanks for input.
0
Comment
Question by:wlwebb
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 38367232
Touchscreen technology just replaces mouse and keyboard input with the touchscreen input. I personally have never used the touchscreen interface with Access, but I know of many who do this (including several MVPs).

In other words - Access can work with touchscreens just as easily as any other technology. There are some changes necessary to the interface - for example, you generally need bigger buttons, make sure the dropdowns are big enough to accomodate fat fingers, etc etc - but that's about it.

I don't know about the combination of 2007 and Wi7 regarding touchscreens, but Access 2007 works perfectly fine on Win7.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 38368018
Just note that the touchscreen interface for Access may not give you all the "cool" features you know and love on many Smart Devices.
ex.
Pinch-to-Zoom
Dynamic Left<-->Right screen scrolling

So this is just as LSM states:
<Touchscreen technology just replaces mouse and keyboard input with the touchscreen input.>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Ross earned 668 total points
ID: 38371669
Hi,

I have built a couple of MS Access apps for touchscreen to collect field data while on site at drilling rigs.  The real challenge is to create an alternate input method for the user that takes advantage of the touch screen technology.  As stated above the buttons need to be bigger but you also need to get creative with input.  Try to ditch the keyboard as much as possible.  Use mouse over, on click and on double click events, lots of drop down selections.

Bill
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 38374826
Thanks to all that commented......
0