[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# winforms

Posted on 2012-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hi,

I have created a c# winforms project, which is not displaying the solution file in the solution explorer. I am trying to add a new project to the solution, but it is not happening because the solution file in not visible in the solution explorer window. please let me know how to make that visible, and how can i add a new project to that solution.

regards
Rajeeva
0
Comment
Question by:rajeeva_nagaraj
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 38367192
The project is not visible or isn't openned? Can you show a screenshot of the project explorer?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 2000 total points
ID: 38367332
In Visual Studio, go to Tools -> Options -> Projects and solutions, and check the "Always show solution" item, which is unchecked by default.

Anyway, you always can go to File -> Add and from there you can add new projects to the solution, even if the solution node is not visible. As soon as the solution has two or more projects, the solution node makes visible.

Hope that helps.
0