Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enabling PPTP on ASA 5510

Posted on 2012-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
4,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I want to enable PPTP on my Cisco ASA Firewall 5510 using ASDM (6.4) on inside interface. Can someone help me in enabling it?
0
Comment
Question by:usmanshaikh
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38367474
You want to allow a client to connect through the ASa with PPTP?
Using the Microsoft VPN client through Cisco ASA/PIX
Or, You can no longer use an ASA as a PPTP server, though you CAN use it as a L2TP server - which looks the same to your users :)
Cisco ASA5500 - L2TP over IPSEC VPN

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38367511
Dear Petelong,

I want to allow a client to connect through the ASA with PPTP. Can you assist me through GUI or ASDM as I am not good in command prompt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 38367570
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38367693
>>an you assist me through GUI or ASDM as I am not good in command prompt.

OK bear with me Ill update the article to include the ASDM steps...........
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 38368022
.........There you go I've updated it just for you :)

Using the Microsoft VPN client through Cisco ASA/PIX


Pete
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38371319
Do you need anything else?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38371334
Pete,

Thanks a lot for your kind support.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38374042
No problem - Glad to help :)
0