Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best utility for tuning up PC

Posted on 2012-09-05
12
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Hi

I am looking for a safe and a reliable utility to tune up a PC. I prefer something commercial to get the support from the vendor.

In the past I have seen lots of tools like this but not certain and weary as these are often accompanied by viruses/spyware/malware

Regards

Yamin
0
Comment
Question by:yaminz66
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1332 total points
ID: 38367406
You can use TuneUp Utilities 2012 to download please refer below link.

(http://www.tune-up.com/download/)

Please refer below link to get extra utilities

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2371155,00.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 38367417
Extra RAM and regular defragmentation will also improve performance of any PC. You may also want look at CCleaner (www.piriform.com/CCLEANER) for clearing out junk files from the computer. I install this freebie on all my clients computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 38367437
Hi

I have been using CC Cleaner for a while - its not bad. Going through the various forums, there seems to be consensus to avoid these tools and stick to what Windows is offering.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38367470
Disk cleanup, Disk defragmentor, Action Center, System restore, Performance information and tools, Memory Diagnostics Tool  these are windows pc tunning utilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 38367557
Hi

Where is "Action Center" and by memory diagnostic tool, do you mean SFC only?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 38367586
If you are using Vista or Windows 7, just type "Action Center" in the search box.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38367666
If you are still working on windows XP machines BOOTVIS is a system startup analyzer and performance tuner. I have seen good gains in performance using this tool.

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/step-by-step-use-bootvis-to-improve-xp-boot-performance/5034622
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1332 total points
ID: 38367685
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 38367694
Use Process Explorer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx to see details on what resources a particular program is using.  DiskMon http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896646 will let you monitor any disk access to help identify excessive I/O activity.

These are all part of SysInternals, which is authored by a highly regarded wizard: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb545046.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38367768
Another to add to the list is Glary Utilities at www.glarysoft.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38371289
personally, i never saw any PC run better after using any "tune up" utility
better look for solutions for the problems you have
so  - here my question : WHY do you need a tune up util ?  what is not running as it should?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38378827
There is a way to speed up the boot time of a PC without any utility installed.

Click "Start" > "Run" > type "msconfig" > click "Startup" Tab > unchecked the software that you prefer the computer only load it when you want to use (this will speed up the boot up / start up time of the PC)
0