?
Solved

Internet Explorer hangs on home page

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
Hi

When I open IE9 on my PC, the home page always hangs. After playing around with the add-ons that load up with IE9, I found that by disabling the Adobe Shockwave and Flash add-ons, fixes the problem. But I need Shockwave and Flash to do the things I need to do. I have un-installed and re-installed these applications, but the problem persists.

I have tried Chrome but that is the same.

I am running Win7 with SP1 and fully patched.

Thank you in advance

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DJ2liveUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 38367386
are you using 32-bit IE9 or 64-bit IE9?

try this:

http://techlogon.com/2012/06/04/flash-player-crashes-in-all-web-browsers/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 38367699
Many thanks for your advice. The version of IE9 is 32 bit. I have disabled the hardware acceleration for Flash and up to now it is working. I will leave it for a day or so and get back to you.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 38481323
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for DJ2liveUK's comment #a38367386

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 38481324
My apologies for not closing the open question - I thought I had already done it.

Many thanks for the solution too - its working great.
0