?
Solved

How to monitor router website activity

Posted on 2012-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi

I have a Netgear N300 Wireless ADSL2+ Modem Router (Model DGN2200)

It's used mainly wirelessly and I want to keep track of the Internet usage such as website visits and the where there are different devices, which device goes to which websites.

I've logged in and found the LOG section but there isn't any useful information in there
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ienaxxx
ienaxxx earned 500 total points
ID: 38367502
You can't do it on a router. You need a PROXY service installed somewhere that monitors those things..

You can use SQUID installed on a old-fashion-machine linux box and redirect your PC's browser to use that proxy (or you can set it up as a transparent proxy, if you want to play a bit more hard linux-game..)

The reason for it is that a router only keeps IP information and doesn't keep track of NAMES.

So, since could be that more than one site resides on a single IP, you can't always reverse-lookup from IP to name...

HTH
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 500 total points
ID: 38367515
You can try it NetFlow Analyzer software.

Download lilnk (http://www.manageengine.com/products/netflow/)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dallensworth earned 1000 total points
ID: 38367674
Depending on what your wanting to use it for your router does support Live Parental Controls.   This would let you by device block traffic to certain categories of sites.  http://www.netgear.com/lpc#two

Your particular product also has a built in broadband usage meter that does have some basic reporting.  Have you tried that out to see if it meets your needs?

If your wanting more detailed history about where the devices are going you'll need a proxy like ienaxxx mentioned above.  There are several on the market and depending on how detailed you want to get with reporting probably a proxy log analyzer.  

Netflow has to be supported by your device which it doesn't look like it is.  Netflow would provide you with port/protocol information related to each address you went to and bandwidth utilization but it's reporting it more about utilization by protocol than user usage patterns within website content categories.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 38371599
Thank you for the advice, and all suggestions look good, however, i'm going to have more of a think in terms of do I install parental control measures on devices OR buy a better router which will work with one of the suggestions above.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 38371624
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 38371837
Yeah, madunix is right. I thought on this aswell but, if you are not a linux expert (or at least a linux enthusiast), this is such a feat...
0