[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is  xsl, xslt

Posted on 2012-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Can some body tell me what is the need of the xslt, xsl in application

thanks
roy_sanu
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38367597
XSL stands for EXtensible Stylesheet Language, and is a style sheet language for XML documents.

XSLT stands for XSL Transformations.

if you wish to learn more you can visit below link.

http://www.w3schools.com/xsl/xsl_languages.asp
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 38367602
XSLT is a rule based programming language to transform an XML document into something else (text, HTML, other XML)
It is expressed in XML

The wikipedia article about it is actually very good
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XSLT
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38367609
xsl

The .XSL format is a stylesheet for XML files. The .XSL file is used to format the data within an XML file. XSL files can also be used to tranform XML documents to other formats.

xslt

Files with the extension .XSLT are known as "XSL Transformation".

The .What? site doesn't have much about xslt, other than the name.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 38367621
XSL is commonly understood as the family to which XSLT belongs
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extensible_Stylesheet_Language
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 38367630
i agree with your answer but my question  what is the need of it in a project, if you can give a simple example it would be helpful

roy_sanu
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 38367639
If you want to know where you would use it in an application...
anywhere you need XML documents to be transformed into something else:

could be on webservers, content managment systems, service bus integration, epublishing systems....

note that the w3schools site is realy lausy to learn XSLT. If you have the intent of learning XSLT, just let us know, I have some resources that are adequate. You won't learn a thing from w3schools, it s..cks
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 2000 total points
ID: 38367645
as for examples:

in a cms you could have documents in XML and you need to view them in a browser => transform with XSLT
an invoicing systme exchanges invoices in XML. Two different systems have different XML => XSLT to make the transform and make them connect
your website has source documents in XML => transform to XHTML before sending
you have data in XML and want to print or have PDF => XSLT transform to XSL-FO and then to PDF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ransommule
ID: 38367865
XSLT is a way to transform an XML file in another format.

For example, you could transform data in a XML file into an HTML file
(See this example, http://www.w3schools.com/xml/tryxslt.asp?xmlfile=simple&xsltfile=simple ) or into a Excel File ( http://www.openscope.net/2010/02/09/transforming-xml-into-ms-excel-xml/ )
0