?
Solved

Server 2003 SMB Boot.ini Issue

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I have an office running MS Server 2003 SMB.  Last night the server shut down hard.  When we rebooted, the server would just keep recycling power during boot up.  We get an error about boot.ini...."Invalid Boot.ini, loading from C:Windows

I attempted the following fix:

1. Insert the Windows 2000/XP/2003 CD-ROM.
2. Restart your computer.
3. When prompted to Press any key to boot from CD, press the Space bar.
4. At the Welcome to Setup message, press R to start the Recovery Console.
5. If you multi-boot this computer, select the installation of Windows XP that failed to start.
6. When prompted, type the administrator password and press Enter.
7. When the command prompt opens, type bootcfg/list and press Enter to display the entries in the boot.ini file.
8. Type bootcfg/rebuild and press Enter to scan your hard drives for Windows NT-based installations.
Follow the on-screen instructions to add installations to the boot.ini file.

But when i get to step for and opt for the recovery console, setup tells me  "Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer after pressing ‘R‘ "

The hard drives (there is a RAID 5 Config)are fine, they are seen by the Bios and we get the server 2003 splash screen...HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:fastteks0390
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 38367939
This is for XP but there might be something that you can use

http://www.proposedsolution.com/solutions/windows-xp-setup-setup-did-not-find-any-hard-disk-drives/

Gary
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38368130
This is because Windows cannot see the drives without the driver.  Are you running on a Dell Server?  If so, then see this:  http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/1466/p/19347307/19753437.aspx

Otherwise, check the site of your manufacturer for the RAID driver.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38370305
you will need the raid driver on a floppy disk and hit f6 when prompted to load the raid driver, now your drives should be visible.

you will probably have to run chkdsk on the system.
 the boot.ini is a hidden, system, read-only file. the format is as for windows xp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fastteks0390
ID: 38373132
ok so I was able to get the RAID driver and boot into the console but when I attempted to run bootcfg /rebuild it spends about 10 mins trying to find instances of Windows installed and eventually gives me an error about being out of memory and press f3 to quit!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38375002
can you find your boot.ini and open it in notepad.

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows Server 2003" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

Open in new window

0