Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting a Parameter request on OpenForm criteria

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I keep getting a "Enter Parameter Value"
Q17.

With the Following Code:
Dim strQueNum As String
                     strQueNum = Me.List279

   Dim intCurrentRecord As Integer

'Store the current position
   intCurrentRecord = Me.CurrentRecord

'Open the popup form
    DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_FCastAdDetail", , , "[QueNum] =" & Me.List279
     
'Requery the form
    Me.Requery
    'Go to the stored current record
    DoCmd.GoToRecord acActiveDataObject, , acGoTo, intCurrentRecord

Open in new window



Q17 is the Value of Me.List279 - Which is the correct record ref. I want to open.


When I enter Q17 into the Parameter Query(Q17) it opens to the correct record.
I dont want a Parameter Query Named Q17  I want to open record Q17.....

What is wrong!

Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:darkdell
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38367771
Try this:

    DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_FCastAdDetail", , , "[QueNum] ='" & Me.List279  & "'"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38367780
change this line

 DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_FCastAdDetail", , , "[QueNum] =" & Me.List279


with


 DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_FCastAdDetail", , , "[QueNum] ='" & Me.List279 & "'"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darkdell
ID: 38367935
That was it........   arrrrrgh!
0