?
Solved

Partition Corrupt

Posted on 2012-09-05
13
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have a laptop that is used in a corporate environment. They run a data partition that houses the profiles. Something has happened to the partition (I don't think it is a virus) that has pretty much rendered the Users folder useless. I also cannot copy anything from the partition. I wasn't able to run check disk without dismounting the drive. Can anyone of the Experts offer any advice. The help desk for this client want to re-image the laptop. The user has never backed up and is loathe to lose her data. Any ideas please.

If I try and open anything I get the C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\Desktop refers to a location that is unavailable. It could be on a hard drive or network location etc etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Todger66
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38367955
Get a Live CD like Ubuntu/Knoppix, boot on it and browse that Partition it might be possible with Linux to mount it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38367996
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 38368003
Yep I can do that it's good advice. I was hoping to recover the partition with a repair. Is that possible? I am starting to think the disk might be faulty. Nothing really works properly. The MMC won't respond now. I have managed to get the Check Disk Utility going but after an hour almost it has processed about 10% of the partition.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38368103
This operations are very very slow, patience. When finish try to access, still have not access can check for faulty hard drive sectors, I have used on past HDD regenerator having good results.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 38368143
Hello,

First of all your laptop that is used in a corporate environment. I want to say that,
communicate with that support guys they will help you.

There is a software Partition Guru, this software can recover your partition, but it will be
risky, you can use free edition of this software.

www.partitionguru.com/

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 38368199
Thanks for that. These guys will help but they just want to re-image the laptop so the user loses her data. At the moment this isn't a proposition for her.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 38368209
Ok,

Tell me how many partitions in her laptop ?


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 38368266
3 partitions. A System and two others. The Data partition is the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 38368279
ok,

Now download the partition guru free edition & install it on different partition.

Example :  If your data partition is d drive, so you have to install it on c drive & then

scan the corrupt partition.


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38371246
i recommend (had good results wit it) easus partition recovery :  http://www.ptdd.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 38371278
Do not run on that partition any fixups till you copy the data out. No CHKDSK or partition table repair tools. Use Recuva or GetDataBack to scan the partition and copy the data out. Only then apply your attempts to fix the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 38372384
Thanks chaps it turns out the disk is faulty and IBM have warrantied it. I am going to dish out the points as I appreciate your efforts.
0