Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cloning a Virtual Machine

Posted on 2012-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I cloned a few VM's using VMware and everything seems to be working fine. The only question I have is why when I open a command prompt, the server name that is listed is the one I cloned from and not the server that I'm on? The cloned servers are running Windows 2008 R2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AGenMIS
8 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38367967
Did you run the Customization option, to complete a Sysprep?

What is the servers name, the same as the original?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38367997
It looks like you just made a copy of that vm without running the Customization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 38368271
When I cloned my servers I choose Customize. When I customize, I give it a new name and IP address. When the server is done being cloned, it retains it's old name and IP. I have no clue what is going on with the cloning feature of VMware.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38368287
After cloning, when you boot the cloned machine it should modify all the settings to match the ones from your customization but you need to be patience because it takes some time and I think two reboots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 38368321
Rebooting twice does not resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38368377
I mean in the process of applying the custom configuration it should reboot twice.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378859
try to download new SID tool that will allocate you random SID as well as you can change your system name is this process.


and for future ...please keep in mind that always run sysprep on clone system.other wise you will face this issue again..
0