[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connecting 3 monitors with single computer----display card 3 output

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
need to connect three 40" tv from a computer . any vga card with 3 output with high resolution
0
Comment
Question by:techp
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38368111
You might want to give these a try...http://www.amazon.com/Tritton-SEE2-UV150-EXTERNAL-2-0VIDEO/dp/B004KN5MX8

You can connect multiple monitors to one computers.  I've used these and video runs ok.  Unless you are using the monitors for gaming, these work pretty well in a business environment.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38368342
I don't know if there's enough for you to choose from - I only found 216 of them...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709%20600031507%20600007834%20600007830&IsNodeId=1&bop=And&ShowDeactivatedMark=False&Order=PRICE&PageSize=20

Basically, you want an HDMI output for the TV and then a DVI and DSUB (VGA) for the monitors.  You COULD probably get one with TWO DVIs... let me see...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709+600031507+600007835&QksAutoSuggestion=&ShowDeactivatedMark=False&Configurator=&IsNodeId=1&Subcategory=48&description=&hisInDesc=&Ntk=&CFG=&SpeTabStoreType=&AdvancedSearch=1&srchInDesc=

Yeah... only 94 with two DVI connectors... that leaves only 310 options... Good luck!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38368648
USB devices are limited in resolution (1600x1200 or 1680x1050) and have trouble displaying movies, but if you are showing static images, they are fine.

Most cards with 3 video ports actually only allow you to use 2 of them simultaneously.  The exceptions are the Radeon Eyefinity (http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/amd-eyefinity-technology/how-to/Pages/faqs.aspx) and nVidia Quadro (these are espensive and are optimized for CAD).
0