[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

301 Redirects on IIS

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have a web server running on IIS and we're about to move it to another domain. Let's say the current domain is "domainold.com" and the new one is "domainnew.com"

I have a lot of pages on the old site and I'd like to keep the structure, for example, I'd like people going to :

www.domainold.com/news-about-frogs

to be redirected to:

www.domainnew.com/news-about-frogs

How can that be done on IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:andythecal
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Frederic Sune earned 750 total points
ID: 38368181
If you are using IIS6, here is a good article on how to redirect URL.. If you are using IIS7, here is how to do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 38368190
Hello,

Which IIS version you are using ?

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:andythecal
ID: 38368555
I actually have both IIS6 and 7 to divert.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 750 total points
ID: 38376157
Hi,  

The easiest solution would be to alter the DNS record of your OLD domain, to make it a CNAME (alias) for the new Domain, then assuming the new hosting provider permits you to have multiple host names associated with a single virtual host, you can access the new Wordpress instance using either domain name.

If this isn't an option then you'll want a 307, not a 301 redirect, from your old site to the new. A 307 is a temporary redirect that should preserve the existing Hostname in the URL bar, and allow any form data to also be redirected.

Anyway, on your old server locate and enable "Http Redirection" e.g. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732930(v=ws.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313074
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andythecal
ID: 38390067
Thanks for the help guys, got it sorted now!
0