?
Solved

How does it feel to belong to the government?

Posted on 2012-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
DNC Video: "The Government Is The Only Thing We All Belong To"



The Government Is The Only Thing We All Belong To
0
Comment
Question by:EricLynnWright
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 200 total points
ID: 38368260
Yes the Government actually belongs to us so it was badly worded but in reality it is true. Is there something else that every citizen of this country has in common besides the government?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38368268
Worded like that intentionally.  Fits everything the Democrats preach.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38368280
Again, Is there something else that every citizen of this country has in common besides the government?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38368295
Clint Eastwood: Politicians work for us. They are employees of ours.

I don't believe we "belong" or are slaves to government.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38368329
You're brave bringing up Clint Eastwood after the fiasco he was at the RNC.

He also is Pro-Choice, believes that global warming is caused by humans, and believes in marriage equality.

Good choice by the GOP for a mystery guest to represent them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 38370256
Expanding on AR's excellent answer --

1.  How does it feel to belong to the government?

Just great!


2. "The Government Is The Only Thing We All Belong To"

When it is said that "the government is the only thing we all belong to," the notion is of a membership in something we all have in common.  Dictionary.com's first definition of "belong" is as follows: "to be in the relation of a member, adherent, inhabitant, etc. (usually followed by to ): He belongs to the Knights of Columbus."

Some American citizens belong to professional organizations, some belong to unions, some belong to churches, some  belong to social organizations, etc.

In other words, "belonging to the government" means that as citizens we share a common membership in the U.S. Government.  For example, as that great Republican icon said in his Gettysburg Address: "... that government of the people, by the people, for the people..."

We, as citizens, belong to the government by our rights to vote, free speech and to be duly elected.  It's like a club we are all members of; and like most clubs or organizations, some members never participate, but are members nevertheless.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:EricLynnWright
ID: 38371775
>>For example, as that great Republican icon said in his Gettysburg Address: "... that government of the people, by the people, for the people..."

Lincoln's version would be the reverse of today's Democrat party.  The government belongs to us, not us belonging to the government.  I don't believe the founders wanted the government to have as much power as (1) it has now and definitely (2) not where Democrats would like to take it.

I want the government to provide roads, a military, protect our borders, and protect my freedoms, but I do not want it controlling every aspect of my existence.  I also don't want it punishing success and rewarding failure.


A government big enough to give you everything you want, is big enough to take away everything you have.
                         -Thomas Jefferson
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38372048
Very well said and I agree.

However, that is your view and the conservative view. It doesn't mean you are right or wrong, or the Democratic way is right or wrong. My Democratic wife I try to convince of this as well but she has as much love for Republicans as you have for Democrats.

They are just two different views and directions. Those who work hard keep what they earn or all work together to help each other. One isn't good or bad, or right or wrong or better than the other. Just two different views.
0