Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unidentifiable line on printed document

Posted on 2012-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I created a single-page text doc in msword, printed it and it came out fine.
I decided I needed a second copy, so I printed it again, but this time it came out with
the following in the upper right-hand-corner in a bold print font not similar to that in the letter:

WEY8 OHGSPOGIjPJVB (in bold print).  

No such thing appears on the screen or in the document and I made no changes between the two print-outs of this document.

Is this a sign of some malware or more likely just a fluke ?
0
Comment
Question by:ccbon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:choywaikin
choywaikin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38371554
1. try notepad, repeat your step.
2. try printer's self test. (print repeatly)

i am guessing it might be some header / footer , might be a broken link / picture added , or some feature (e.g. like watermarks) enabled, you can check.

which brand / model? driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 38371762
Ok I don't know WHY but I posted this comment about 30 minutes ago but it never showed up.  So here it is again:

First, Thank you to aikimark for adding my question to more appropriate zones.

Choiwaikin:  The NOTEPAD test resulted in the correct printout of the text and there was
no voodoo line in it

The printer "Print a test page" operation produced a normal page with no errors or messages.

The driver information is attached..THANKS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choywaikin
ID: 38372358
i cannot see any attachment.
May I ask if the problem occur only specific word file? (What about create a new word file?)

How about the file contains 2 pages and print at once? And print twice of single page file.

Please also check MS-WORD version.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38373237
ccbon--It sounds like a one time issue to me.  Perhaps something left over from a previous print.  
Did you try printing the letter a third time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 38376573
This was not a HUGE priority question, but I really wanted to be sure it wasn't some well-known virus or other malware 'signature' with which experts may have been familiar.

Thanks for all help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38376724
ccbon--You are welcome.
0