?
Solved

hide these specified drives in my computerwindows 7 gpo fail

Posted on 2012-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
Dear experts,

Through local and domain GPO object "hide these specified drives in my computer", I have tried to hide drives C, D or All drives.  the windows 7 takes the policy I can see it from rsop.msc, and under regedit the key change takes place, but doesn't hide drives.

It work on windows vista but it doesn't on 7.

What could be the reason how to hide drives?
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38371959
I'm not certain why you are experiencing this issue with the GPO.  Is it possible you have an alternate policy which is overriding the default 'hide these specified drives on my computer'?

I did see a blog post by another administrator who experienced something similar, and had a workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38372036
I don't have another policy that override the this one, WHY, because some of my windows 7 get policy and it work, but one new arrived windows 7 doesn't.  I even updated the laptop still C drive appears.

it is to do with the Windows as same user logs in to another laptop it work on that one but not other.

What is the solution.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38374795
have you tried to disjoint and rejoint the new arrived windows 7 to the domain?

do you mean that the problem laptop will not hide the local drives regardless of different users logon to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38380425
regardless of different users logon, still can't hide C drive.  on some of our windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38402853
I will check those

thanks
0