Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CSS problem

Posted on 2012-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I have a polling widget on this site: http://tinyurl.com/964h9mm

underneath the poll there are two thumbnails, and underneath those thumbnails there is about 50PX of padding. I need to remove that but cannot figure out where it is coming from. The .widget class has 20px of bottom padding, but even when I remove that there is still too much space. Any idea what is causing this?
Screen-shot-2012-09-05-at-10.22..png
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38368331
Add margin:0 to H1
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38368349
on which line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38368356
nevermind, misread what you wrote. I added that line, but there is still 25-30PX of space I cannot account for.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 38368437
But your image has whitespace at the top and bottom - if you want less space then you will need to edit the image.
You could just remove the H1 - see no point to it in your code there.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38368449
Trim your image - the whitespace is in the image itself.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38368454
You have padding here which when removed also reduces the spacing

#sidebar .widget, #footer .widget {
...
    padding-bottom: 20px;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 38368959
Thanks, I did not realize there was white space built into the image! Split points for helpful answers.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38369075
You are welcome - thanks for the points although GarC123 had the answer first and gave much more on this question - I would have given him the accepted solution and majority of points.
0