?
Solved

Force User to Logoff Windows 7 after number of idle time

Posted on 2012-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a windows 2003 domain controller. I am trying to setup a GPO that will force users account to logoff windows 7 Pro machine after the session has been idle for an hour. What is the best way to do this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chuang108
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38368352
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38368367
Another option would bbe to use Winexit.scr: http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winexit.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuang108
ID: 38368380
I don't see this policy "Automatically Log Off Users When Time Expires" at the location specified. thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38368416
Sorry about my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38368442
This are the keys you will need to change:

Default Domain Policy > Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options:
Enable - Microsoft network server: Disconnect clients when logon hours expire
Enable - Network security: Force logoff when logon hours expire
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuang108
ID: 38368499
Where do I specify the max idle time? thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 600 total points
ID: 38368709
clonyxlro's gpo suggestion won't work. That setting is for when you want users to NOT be on the network at a specified time (i.e. from 9pm to 6am). That does not force the log off after X amount of inactivity - only when it's  a certain time.

You should be using the winexit.scr solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38368786
Sorry about that. ThinkPaper is right. At this point I think the only solution is Winexit.scr.
0