Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2003 Routing Group Setup

Posted on 2012-09-05
16
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
At Site 1, I have a 2010 Exchange server (S1A) and Exchange 2003(S1B) and at Site 2 I have Exchange 2003(S2A).
Site 1 and 2 are connected by a VPN, in different States, and both Sites are part of the same domain.
At moment I have a tangled mess of RG definitions and some external Emails are getting stuck in wrong queue (S1B). I want to fix this problem and remove Exchange server 2003 (S1B).
So I have will only have 2010 (S1A) at site 1 and 2003 (S2A) at Site 2.

Here is how RG’s are configured now:
Site 1 Definitions
Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR): (SMTP too)
         S1A to S1B (Site 1 2010 to 2003)
RG 1:
         S1B to S2A (Site 1 to Site 2 connector between 2003 servers)
         S1A to S1B (Site 1 2010 to 2003, connector back to 2010)
         OutMail  (SMTP connector outgoing mail ..blocked queue)

Site 2 definitions
RG 2
         S1B to S2A (Site 1 to Site 2 connector back between 2003 servers)

Get-RoutingGroupConnector results show:

Name                   Source                                              Target
S1B to S2A                 RG1                                                    RG2
S1B to S2A                 RG2                                                    RG1
S1A to S1B                 Exch. RG (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)    RG1
S1A to S1B                 RG1                                                    Exch RG (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)


What I am asking advise on is what is the best way (order to proceed) to achieve what I want, which is Site 1 with Exch 2010 and Site 2 2003 Exch. 2010 is a CAS server. Site 2 relies on it for ext mail.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelIT
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nigelIT
ID: 38369311
Revised Title
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1284 total points
ID: 38369456
Where do we have the Sendconnector to send emails to external ?
Where are the mailboxes situated ?
Try running www.exrca.com to check with the Inbound and Outbound email flow
Also try with EXBPA from the toolbox on E2k10 EMC.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 216 total points
ID: 38369495
The easiest way to deal with this is to just create a new bi-directional connector between the Exchange 2003 and 2010 server that you want to retain.
Then create additional connectors between the two Exchange 2003 servers.

You will need a Send Connector on the Exchange 2010 platform, and probably an SMTP Connector on the Exchange 2003 platform.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelIT
ID: 38369523
Having reviewed this in detail, from writing it down, I have a Send connector on 2010 and in the 2003 in Site1. 95-98% of email go out OK. It's just a few email domains that get stuck in Site 2003 Outgoing queue. One not going out is a problem :)
Either way that 2003 server is going away. No complaints from EXBPA.
My main thing here is to undo the RG setup in place and put in a new RG setup from Site 1 2010 to Site 2 2003. I think taking the uneeded 2003 at Site 1 will cure queue blockage on some emails
Any advise on how do do and in what order?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1284 total points
ID: 38369568
Why not for that particular domain create a send connector and have emails routed from E2k10 server.

Make sure there isnt any appliance relaying through E2k3 servers ..... and if everything is now on E2k10 why not try to remove the RGC as its required for the Legacy and E2k10 server communication (I mean Users\PF and etc).

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelIT
ID: 38369571
Simon. I want to remove the 2003 Server at same Site as 2010. So with that in mind are you suggesting create a bidirectional RG between 2010 Site 1 and 2003 Site 2 then remove all the other RG's

If an RG exists between 2003 and 2003 then remove using Sys Mgr and if RG between 2010 and 2003 remove from 2010 script? Right

I have a send connector on the Exch 2010 so do not need on 2003 at same site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelIT
ID: 38369620
Rancy.
So  I can set up in 2010 for send connector to use a particular domain. Just create another one?
Not sure I understand this term Appliance Relaying? Can you expand?
Everything is on 2010 Mailboxes, PF, etc. Do I delete the current RG connections before add new one (2010 Site 1 to 2003 Site 2) or does it not matter
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1284 total points
ID: 38370042
We sometimes have some Application servers relaying from Exchange ... so just wanted to make sure you dont have any Application still trying to send emails from E2k3 server.

If there isnt any issue with E2k10 ..... and we dont have RGC all users email will be routed from E2k10 servers so no need to worry about creating another connector.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelIT
ID: 38370204
Rancy
No issue with the E2k10 server but E2k3 server relies on internet mail coming in from E2k10 which acts as CAS server. So do I not need a RG between then? At moment only link between Site 2 is via Site 1 E2k3 server which I am retiring?
Nigel
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1284 total points
ID: 38370217
Is there any mailboxes on E2k3 ? If not what is going from E2k10 to E2k3 ?
All mails coming and going with External domains happens trough E2k10 - Am i right ?

So do I not need a RG between then? - If no mail routing required than it wouldnt work.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelIT
ID: 38370261
Yes mailboxes on the Site 2 E2k3 server. External EMail from what I have mapped out in intial question come in and out through E2k10 server. The site 2 server does not have an SMTP connector that I can find. So need this new connector right?

Nigel
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1284 total points
ID: 38370348
Yes mailboxes on the Site 2 E2k3 server - If the mailboxes are on E2k3 and EMail routing happens through E2k10 we then either need RGC or have a direct connector from E2k3 to send external.

If email flow is happening that means Send Connector is in place .... and you surely need the RGC as well.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelIT
ID: 38381098
I think I got off my main question here.
What I am looking for in a answer to my question is I want to remove server e2k3 (s1B)  at site1 so I just have two Exchange servers remaining in the organization e2k10 (S1A) at site 1 and e2k3 (S2A) at site 2.
So I will also need to cleanup RG and connectors.
Based on RG shown in my question what routing group(s) should be in place? What do I need to remove or reconfigure. Cleanup.
Thanks Nigel
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1284 total points
ID: 38381859
What does e2k3 (S2A) at site 2 hold ? Mailboxes or mail flow what ?

So I will also need to cleanup RG and connectors - Just the RGC between "e2k3 (s1B)  at site1" and "e2k10 (S1A) at site1" :)

Based on RG shown in my question what routing group(s) should be in place? - I guess a New RGC between "e2k10 (S1A) at site1" and "e2k3 (S2A) at site 2".

What do I need to remove or reconfigure. Cleanup - To remove any RGC you need to run the Remove command from E2k10 or delete the RGC from E2k3 and when prompted to remove from other side do so :)

- Rancy
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nigelIT
nigelIT earned 0 total points
ID: 38389116
I remove all the RGC using system mgr on Ex2003 The on Ex2010 used
New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name “Exchange RGC” -SourceTransportServers “Ex2010Hub1.contoso.com” -TargetTransportServers “Ex2003BH1.contoso.com” -Cost 10 -Bidirectional $true -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true.

I also needed to create on 2010 Send connector at Site 1. Ex 2003 on Site 1 had an outgoing (SMTP) connector and used for external email.

Another question ablot this I have an routing group (No connectors) not being used with two server under the Member folder (a master and member) The master server is to be retired and the member server is reference in new RGC. It doesn't let me delete even though not being used
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelIT
ID: 38402945
I got the specifics I was looking from from another site but the comment in this discussion lead to that sloution
0