?
Solved

Windows 7 display options

Posted on 2012-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Have a user that has had her Windows 7 Pro display colours/profile/contrast go to a non-default  setting and need to know best way to get that back to normal.

She has found a work around but not the ultimate answer for her. The work around is to go into the Ease of Access options and turns HIGH CONTRAST on, everything looks fine again.

How can I put this display settings back to Windows 7 default and/or fix this issue.

She says it just appeared that way after she came back from holidays.  Tried a System Restore and no help.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jtd1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 38368537
There is a option: go to power management from control panel and click on modify the conditions of standby computer.. there is option of restore the default settings for this mode.

Thats it..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 38368546
In Windows 7 and earlier, if your display settings have been changed to make the display illegible, you can reset the display by rebooting in Safe Mode. To do so:

While your computer is booting, when the Power On Self Test is complete (after the computer beeps the first time), press and hold the F8 key.

Select the option to boot in Low Resolution Mode.

This will reset all of your display settings. Once the machine boots, you can right-click the desktop and choose 'Screen Resolution' and change the settings to more accurately fit your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 38368862
Its not a resolution issue, its a display profile issue regarding colours, contrasts.

Alsop, nothing to do with Power Settings on this Win 7 PC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 38368878
jtd1,

That's what I'm saying. Don't be confused by the name of the option. Choosing low resolution mode RESETS your resolution to VGA, but also resets your color and contrast profiles.

Also, have you checked to make sure the video cable is securely seated? That'll make unexplained display issues as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 38368918
Cables good but will try as mentioned on Friday when I am onsite.  Thanks and will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 38376516
No Low Resolutiuon option in Win 7, just WITHOUT Networking, WITH networking etc
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John Jennings earned 1500 total points
ID: 38378344
Sorry, Windows 7 moved it.

Boot normally, and open up 'msconfig' by typing it into the Run... window.

Click the 'Boot' tab, and then check the box that says 'base video'. This does the same as VGA Mode in previous Windows versions.

Let me know if that works for you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 38378364
Was able to fix the issue before I got your last comment but giving the points anyway.  

Ended up changing the Theme from Windows Classic to Windows 7 Basic and then back to Windows Classic. All was OK after that so not sure if your solution would have worked or not but thanks very much for the info/help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 38378702
Glad you got it fixed!!
0