[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bad Image Error for XP

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Receiving the following errors in XP, does anyone have an idea what is happening or how to fix?

At start up error shows
CTFMON.EXE-Bad Image
The APP or DLL c:\windows\system32\msctf.dll is not a valid windows image

Within windows running ipconfig
Ipconfig.exe-bad image
The APP or DLL c:\windows\system32\Onex.dll is not a valid windows image
0
Comment
Question by:SKCTC
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38368547
First run a chkdsk /r on all your HD drive-letters. When that is done check if the problem persists. If yes run sfc /scannow from a cmd prompt. You will probably need the XP installation CD while doing that, as it'll need the original files to replace any bad files with. After that, if the installation CD wasn't at SP3 level yet, install SP3, and then run all your windows updates.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1500 total points
ID: 38368603
It looks like some system files got corrupted. This could be caused by a failing harddrive, so make sure you have a backup of your data before proceeding.

Run a hard drive diagnostic to check for failing hardware. Download and burn the ultimate boot CD, then boot from it and run the appropriate diagnostic program for your brand/model of harddrive.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Assuming the harddrive is fine, you can fix the problem Windows system files by running the command "sfc /scannow" from a command prompt. You'll need an XP install disc handy. More details here:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/sfc-scannow.htm

You can also check the file system for errors using CHKDSK:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38371261
here they say it's a registry problem, to be cleaned by a registry cleaner :  http://www.articlesbase.com/data-recovery-articles/ctfmon-exe-bad-image-repair-these-pc-errors--1488807.html
0