?
Solved

windows 7 boot disk won't boot

Posted on 2012-09-05
24
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-06
My Windows 7 system locked up one day (last Feb) and I couldn't get it to boot up with the Windows install disk in the DVD/CD drive. I also went to Bios and set the first boot disk to CD. If it has a bad disk drive then how did that happen during a crash? I bought a new hard drive for it (it originally had a SSD). I guess the next thing to do is buy a new cd rom drive and see if it will boot up then.
0
Comment
Question by:zliminator
24 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 60 total points
ID: 38368505
Maybe the drive was bad before that already? or the DVD media is bad? Have you tried booting from that DVD from another PC? If it doesn't boot from there either the media is probably bad. You could also try reading the DVD on that other PC. Can the contents be viewed? Is the DVD one that originally came with the PC, or was it a Windows 7 shrink wrapped box with the DVD inside, or did you burn it yourself? If so, you could have made a mistake burning it. How did you burn it and using what utility?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 60 total points
ID: 38368528
Try the disk in another computer to see if the problem follows the disk.  There could be a scratch that won't let it boot.  Just make sure to cancel before you begin the installation.  :-)

Before buying an optical drive, do you have access to one you can test with?  I'd hate for you to spend money for a dirve if you really don't need one.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 60 total points
ID: 38368631
You could create a bootable flash drive.  One method is to use the free utility from Microsoft - but it needs an ISO to source the files from.

The utility is here: http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 720 total points
ID: 38371284
if a drive does not boot from the DVD, there can be different reasons :
-bad media try another cd/DVD
-bad cable, or connection -  check them, or swap them to test
-bad drive, test it on another pc, or test wit a known good one on yours
-bad ram can cause it also, or a bad motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38456609
Sorry it took so long to get back to this - I verified the disk is good by starting it in my laptop - then i took my old HD from another system which has Windows Server 2000 installed on it and plugged the cable into the IDE port on the MB. It tries to boot up in Win 2000 but locks up the keyboard so I can't Ctl-Alt-Del to enter a password (assuming I can remember it). Then I unhooked all 3 drives and turned it on and it boots up on the Win 7 disk in the drive but as soon as I hook up any HD it won't book from the install disk no matter what I set the BIOS to (CD - 1st boot device). Is there something else in the BIOS I need to set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38456645
Now I'm thinking its bad ram or bad MB like nobus said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38456716
I swapped out both ram chips (DDR3) so its not the ram. Then I took the fan off, reseated the processor and same thing. Guess I'll order a new MB. It always seemed to run hot. It would shut down sometimes from overheating so I started turning it on only when I needed to use it. I should find a better way to cool it next time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38456779
The MB I have is a Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H. I found a UD3H on Amazon for $99. Would that work with the same processor?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 720 total points
ID: 38457640
test if you can boot from a CD like the UBCD; if yes, run the long disk diag for your disk brand
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38458449
thanks nobus - I'll be assigning points soon.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 720 total points
ID: 38459282
in many cases, it fails reading dvd  -or cd -not both
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38461108
I'm not sure I understand your last comment - its a CD/DVD meaning it can read both kinds of media. It seems to read the disk fine when there's no HD hooked up because the windows 7 install goes all the way to where it asks you what partition to put the windows directory on. So I don't think there's anything wrong with the drive itself. My problem is its all SATA which is a problem because I don't have any other SATA MBs or drives to swap it out with. Up until now I always had a previous machine with similar arch (ISA, IDE) that I could swap parts to eliminate the bad board or drive or whatever.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 720 total points
ID: 38462128
htese drives have often different lasers, one for cd, one for DVD
as said, one often fails - and the other still works
that's why i suggest to try the diag cd and test your drive
the only other option i see is connecting the disk to a working pc - and if you don't have one, look around for a friend, or family that has one, to test
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38463665
OK I'm downloading it now and reading the FAQs. I'll let you know what I find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38464950
I downloaded and installed the UBCD program and don't really understand what its supposed to do. (make and install or boot disk?) Then I do a search for UBCD iso download and get nothing but advertising and download buttons taking me everywhere but to what I'm looking for. Is there anyone that has a direct link to download the UBCD iso?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38465086
OK I think I understand. XP is just the OS you use to boot into the test machine. I assume it will read the NTFS drives on the Vista machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38465318
The xp boot cd I'm using is a Dell and they have a fix for some errors I get when building. The fix doesn't work.

ERROR: A required privilege is not held by the client.
ERROR: A required privilege is not held by the client.
ERROR: A required privilege is not held by the client.
SeSecurityPrivilege : Access is denied.

WARNING :Unable to set SeSecurityPrivilege privilege. This privilege may be requ
ired.
Unable to open  and get security descriptor from hkey_local_machine\dell\control
set001\services - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\dell\controlset001\services
Current object hkey_local_machine\dell\controlset001\services\iastor\ will not b
e processed

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38465535
I'm going to have to order a different XP or 2k3 install disk. There is a known problem with the Dell XP install.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38466029
>>  I downloaded and installed the UBCD program   <<  WRONG
it is not a program, it is an ISO file you download, to make a cd
burn the iso with an iso burning tool
then boot from it to run diags
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38466635
Yeah but where? Everytime I click on a download button I get someone trying to sell me some utility. Can you send me a link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38466720
OK, I found it. Its at UBCD downloads at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38467391
i even posted a direct link above -if you care to read....
and on the home page it is in the pink section on the left side of the page : downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:zliminator
ID: 38469848
OK thanks nobus. The 2nd link is a dead one but I read over the whole website and its a great product but I need either a better XP install disk or a 2003 disk.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38470059
it works for me ok ..
0