?
Solved

Test Network Bandwidth

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Does anyone know of any free tools to test network bandwidth by downloading test files in ten minute intervals to determine network download speeds?
0
Comment
Question by:crichet
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 38368589
isn't that what all the broadband speed test tools do?  Loads available on google. http://www.speedtest.net is quite a good one.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38368636
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1500 total points
ID: 38368718
I usually simply check the *utilized* bandwidth as it's not likely that the actual bandwidth is going to change.  More often, it's the network traffic that changes the perceived bandwidth.

So, I would use PRTG on my PC inside the network.
I would set up SNMP between PRTG and one of the key network devices.
Most often I use a managed switch for this purpose as then I can see the traffic on all the ports.  But, you might use a firewall or router device.

Then I look at the internet traffic in and out to see what's happening.  Likely, since you have a concern, you'll find that the traffic is very high at times and it's because of something on your network downloading or uploading (like Carbonite).

The other approach is to download maybe 10MB using ftp.
Filezilla is a good ftp program for this purpose.  
You should be able to see the data rate and/or you can wall-clock time the transfer.
Just go to a handy ftp site and start a download with Filezilla.
0