?
Solved

Word 2007/2010 - Bolds-all, Underlines-all, Un-bullets, Infuriating Styles/Templates

Posted on 2012-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hello Experts,

Using Word 2007 and 2010, when I try to bold or underline 1 highlighted word, the whole document bolds or underlines.

When I click undo, this normally unbolds/un-underlines the entire document while keeping the desired word bolded ~ but undo may also remove all the formatting, bulleting, and/or other bolding I had in the document - i.e. I start from scratch. Furthermore, the header and footer in my document seems to add a CR, which shrinks the documents body. This is unbelievably buggy!  

This is truly infuriating…

I'm nearly certain this is a problem with the utterly ridiculous and overly complex "styles" in the new Word versions – possibly also templates. I should note that these troubles have been verified on new installations of 2007 and 2010 on newly reimaged PC's. I'm totally tired of fighting Word in order to underline and bold a freaking sentence!

Experts-Exchange's HTML-based word editor is easier and makes more sense than Word!! (Look! I bolded and underlined single words, and without issue!!!) :-)
0
Comment
Question by:ottobock
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38369172
Hi - Could post an exaple of a test document that shows this behaviour, please.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:irudyk
ID: 38369225
Check the style's format to ensure that the option to "Automatically update" is not checked off.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:irudyk
irudyk earned 1332 total points
ID: 38369259
For example, while you are on the word that you want to change the font characteristics for:
press Ctrl+Alt+Shift+S which will open up the Sytles window
right-click on the selected style and choose the Modify... option..
near the botton-right hand side, ensure that the option to Automatically update is not checked off
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38371236
this seems to have cured your problem :  http://www.sevenforums.com/microsoft-office/163805-microsoft-word-2010-issue.html
Have you looked at ALL of the Normal Template settings in your Styles section? Some or all of your problems may be corrected by resetting those options. And when finished, don't forget to check the "New documents based on this template" box.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 38382887
Hello experts! Sorry it took a couple days to get back to this. busy-busy.  

Hi Irudyk, I had a look and could not find the "Automatically update" setting. (??) But I'm nearly sure there is some setting in Style Modification that I'm fighting with...

Hi Nobus, I found that exact website before!! But they don't really explain what setting it is!!! (#frustrated) :-) "It was under Options and Paragragh"
 
I looked around and couldnt find these options ...
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:irudyk
ID: 38382977
What is the name of the style being applied to the paragraph?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
irudyk earned 1332 total points
ID: 38383016
If it is the Normal style, try doing the steps noted at http://word.mvps.org/faqs/formatting/wholedocumentreformatted.htm

Specifically:
Open the document
Press Alt+F11 to display the Visual Basic Editor
Press Ctrl+G to show the Immediate Window
Type:
             ActiveDocument.Styles(wdStyleNormal).AutomaticallyUpdate = False
Press Enter, and save the document
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 38432696
Sorry for the delay ~ Unfortunately, I have not had any chance to TS this frustrating issue further.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38432884
no problem, it happens
0