?
Solved

network copier spiking network

Posted on 2012-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a Ricoh 5000 network copier that spikes the network ports of all other printing devices on the network. The user sends a large job and as soon as it begins the ports on many of the network printers spike to over 40% utilization. We have ip phones connected to the switch the copier is connected on a seperate VLAN and when the ports spike ALL the ip phones degrade, even those connected on other switches. Since the ports of other print devices are being spiked i'm thinking it has something to do with SNMP settings. To be honest, i have never setup SNMP and have always left these setting to the defaults for every machine. Is there anyting particular to the copier or the switch that could remediate this? The directly connected switch is a HP 3400.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cs2009
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38371122
I don't think snmp should be a problem. But many network printer-like devices are setup to use as many networking protocols as possible, so you can use it with devices that use those, like the old mac protocol, or ipx/spx of netware, or lanman, DEC etc. I'd suggest you check the setup of the printer for such protocols and if possible disable them.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38371128
it is unlikely to be SNMP, it is more likely to be broadcast traffic.

the best way to find out exactly what it is would be to capture it using a packet capture tool such as Wireshark

as the traffic appears on all ports, you should not need to setup a "monitor" or "span" port, just leave wireshark capturing when somebody prints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cs2009
ID: 38372360
thanks rindi, already have disable protocols. tha'ts one of my statndard practices wheh adding a new device.

AL, was going to resort to this eventually but was hoping to hit on a quickfix solution.

All this gear has coexisted for several years, now all of a sudden it's throwing this curve ball.

I'll keep plugging. thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choywaikin
ID: 38378751
Try use another port from switch and see if the same result.
Please check also the cable route from printer to switch.
Broken / Poor link usually cause this kind of problem as my expereince.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cs2009
ID: 38385532
Did all this way before asking question. Cable tested good, changed ports.. still the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cs2009
ID: 38385538
i was going to do this anyway as a last resort but haven't had the time.
0