Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HELP!!!  My new system is BSOD several times a day.

Posted on 2012-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, I need help.  My new Windows 7 Enterprise (x64) is BSOD several times a day, with nvlddmkm.sys  or  dxgmms1.sys  as the culprits.  I have done my research and found that these refer to DirectX and Nvidia drivers issues.  However, I cannot find any older drivers other than what is available on their site, which happens to be 301.42.

In addition, I have two Geforce GT 610 MSI cards for displaying 4 screens.

And lastly, there is this asteriods sounding noise coming form my speakers.  It is hard to hear, but it is there.  It seems to increase with hard drive access or DVD rom access.  It isn't constant but it is annoying and concerning.

So, I am attempting to remove the drivers with Drive Sweeper now then will reinstall the drivers from MSI's website, which is the same drivers from Nvidia's site.  Then install the DirectX components from Microsoft.  

Anything else I can try or am I on the wrong track with this issue?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TomRScott earned 2000 total points
ID: 38368840
Before you do all that...

If this is a new problem, try performing a "System Restore" and revert back to an earlier set of drivers that were working.  It may not be the drivers, however. Rather it might be something else that was introduced into your system sometime before the BSODs started happening.  System Restore is still the answer for that.

As for "asteroids", do you have anti-virus/anti-malware software installed?  If not, get some.  Either way, I would perform some scans.  If you do have anti-malware installed, maybe try installing MalwareBytes and SuperAntiSpyware and run some scans with them as well.  Often when malware gets past your existing anti-malware product, others, later installed can detect and remove it.

Side note:  You mention the version of one of the drivers on the web sites, but not the version you are currently using...

 - Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 38369008
It is a brand new system.  I built the OS from scratch (Windows 7 Enterprise x64).  I have Symantec EP (latest version), MalwareBytes & Spybot S&D.  As one antimalware package is not the answer to catch all attacks.

As for the video drivers version, that is the version I am using the latest which is on their website.

The asteriods noise is truly driving me crazy.  I am about to rebuild this thing from scratch.  I cannot recall what was installed just before the BSOD crashes began, but I haven't had the system up and running a full week yet.

I tried what I mentioned and just after I got all that accomplished it BSOD crashed again.  Arghhhhh.

I will try the restore points and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 38369078
I have many apps installed on here that I basically reinstalled based off of my older Windows XP Pro x32 system.  I obviously made sure to use the 64-bit versions of these apps.

Also, I wonder, the BIOS on the new machine has the Virtualization Technology enabled.  Since I am not planning to vhd boot or use this machine as a host server for virtual machines, I could turn that off.  Wonder if that would be causing issues.

My other idea is maybe the video cards are crap and should be replaced?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TomRScott
TomRScott earned 2000 total points
ID: 38369330
From what you describe, anything could be the issue, including VT being enabled.  While I doubt VT is the issue, it is an easy diagnostic to disable it and see if you get a BSOD thereafter.

If your System Restore attempts fail, and since it is a new system, you may try another clean install.  However, only introduce one or two new things at a time and use it for a bit to see if you can produce a BSOD.

For a clean install, I would start with just what you need, the OS and whatever key application or applications you use daily (including all security patches and hotfixes).  After trying them, then move on to other less important applications one or two at a time.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38369794
could be bad ram, you said it was a new system that you built from scratch.

could you upload a few minidumps (.dmp files) c:\windows\minidump\
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38371277
WHAT system are we talking about here?  desktop, laptop, or model?

before rebuilding, or repairing, i would run diags, to know what is ok, and what is bad
you can eliminate many devices by using the minimum setup as described in article  :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

eg - disconnect all cd drives, extra disk drives, external devices to check where the problems come from

if the disk has problems, here is how i handle it :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 38387913
It is a workstation (desktop) that is running now after I restored to the earliest System Restore point.  I truly believe it is driver issues with the video cards.  I am making backups of my data at the moment and will perform a fresh install from scratch wiping everything out.  Then I will install the drivers.  Afterwards I will peform MS updates and then wait to see if anything gets crazy again.  If not then I will proceed to install my apps.

Thanks to all for the help.
0