?
Solved

Catalyst 3750G Will Not Boot

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I have a Cisco Catalyst 3750G-TS switch.  When powering on, all of the status lights come on, then the syatem light flashes 5 times.  That is the only indication I get that the switch is working.  Even when using a console cable, there is no activity when it should be booting, all I get is a blank console screen.  I have attempted resetting by holding the mode button while powering on, but this does not solve the issue.  Does anyone have an idea on how to resolve this issue and get our swithc back up and running?
0
Comment
Question by:purple27
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 38369169
It looks like you've done everything to reboot it.  Do you have a servcie contract on it?

Have you had any power spikes/surges recently?  There is a good chance that the switch is no longer going to function again.

I've seen switches act similar to this and have not been able to get them working again and had to replace them.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 38375140
Please note that the 3750 series switches come with Cisco limited lifetime warranty, so you do not necessarily need a service contract on it ... without it, though, it may take a bit longer to get the replacement, but you can't complain for getting a free replacement I guess ...
Contact your reseller or, if they should not exist anymore, Cisco TAC for infos on how to proceed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:purple27
ID: 38377455
The switch ended up being unservicable.  Even though it is out of it's service contract, they will replace it within 10 days.
0