?
Solved

Exchange filtering valid email

Posted on 2012-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I have a few users who are getting mail filtered.  I see it passing through our Firewall email filter, it passes through our Sophos email appliance and then from the following message it looks like they are being bounced by Exchange 2007 email filtering.  Is there any decent way to read the Exchange log to find out why they are being bounced. I read the log file and can't make heads or tails of what it is saying.  Is there a decent way to read rejected information?

Here is the message that the people are getting who send the messages -

From: postmaster@mail.hotmail.com
Date: September 4, 2012 12:58:43 PM CDT
To: Email-Address@msn.com
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

      userid@domain.org


Reporting-MTA: dns;snt0-omc2-s41.snt0.hotmail.com Received-From-MTA: dns;SNT401-EAS274 Arrival-Date: Tue, 4 Sep 2012 10:58:42 -0700 Final-Recipient: rfc822;userid@domain.org Action: failed Status: 5.5.0 Diagnostic-Code: smtp;571 Delivery not authorized, message refused
Ha never mind wrong house!!!

Sent from my iPhone
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Benji_
Benji_ earned 600 total points
ID: 38368929
Check the Domain isnt in an RBL at www.mxtoolbox.com  your exchange box could be refusing it.

Also forgot to add

Step1) Exchange Management Console
Step2) Server Configuration -> Hub Transport
Step3) Select Server - Right Click Properties
Step4) Log Settings
Step5) Enable Message Tracking Log / Enable Connectivity Log
Step6) Save, re-send message and then you can look in the path it gives you at the logs and you will get a detailed send/receive log may give you the reason in there.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1400 total points
ID: 38369397
If you are using an appliance, why are you using the Exchange filtering as well? Just turn it off. Let the appliance do its thing. The Exchange filtering is pretty basic in all respects, and that includes reporting.

Which options do you have enabled in the antispam filtering options? The only one I tend to use is recipient filtering, but that should be done by the appliance.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 38369787
Benji - good information but I think the best course of action is as Sembee says .  "Just turn it off"

I have thought of this for a while as the only things Exchange seems to filter is things I want.  I had already created exceptions for half a dozen people to not be filtered in any way.
0